Hanford
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Hanford, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Hanford (Kings County seat), built from its Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the year ended June 30, 2025. The city's biennial budget for FY 2025–2026 and FY 2026–2027 was adopted under Resolution 25-29-R on June 3, 2025 (5–0 vote).

Basis — read this first: figures on this page are actuals from the city's ACFR for the year ended June 30, 2025 (representation letter dated December 17, 2025), not budget figures. General Fund actual revenues were $60,138,376 and actual expenditures $64,589,779. Three disclosures: (1) Miscellaneous revenue of $17,589,996 against an $8,500 budget is reported as-is — the extracted text does not explain the spike, and no explanation is invented here. (2) General Fund spending exceeded final appropriations by $16,523,239 (see Expenditures). (3) The ACFR's MD&A text contains an apparent typo (“increased by $908,363 million”) — this page reads it as $908,363. Debt label: the $24,219,439 direct-debt figure comes from the ACFR's statistical section and is labeled as such, not as a government-wide audited total.

Overview

Hanford's General Fund ended the year ended June 30, 2025 with revenues of $60,138,376 against expenditures of $64,589,779 — a $4,451,403 operating shortfall — but other financing sources of $5,492,575 net lifted the fund balance by $1,041,172, to an ending balance of $13,983,364. Unassigned fund balance of $13,596,699 equals about 21.1% of General Fund expenditures (13,596,699 ÷ 64,589,779 = 21.05%). Taxes and special assessments ($35,878,197) supplied most General Fund revenue, while public safety ($26,572,968) and general government ($21,986,050) dominated spending.

Source: City of Hanford ACFR, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (city DocumentCenter).

At a glance — actuals, year ended June 30, 2025

$60,138,376
General Fund actual revenues (components sum exactly)
$64,589,779
General Fund actual expenditures (components sum exactly)
−$4,451,403
Revenues over / (under) expenditures
$13,983,364
General Fund ending balance
$13,596,699
Unassigned fund balance (≈21.1% of expenditures)
$24,219,439
Total direct debt (ACFR statistical section — see Debt)

Source: City of Hanford ACFR, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

General Fund revenues — actual

Components sum exactly to $60,138,376.

Taxes and special assessments$35,878,197
Aid from other government agencies$3,151,749
Licenses and permits$63,690
Fines and forfeitures$144,373
Charges for services$2,733,388
Lease revenue$163,635
Revenue from use of money and property$413,348
Miscellaneous$17,589,996
Total revenues$60,138,376

Unexplained spike, disclosed: Miscellaneous revenue of $17,589,996 stands against an $8,500 budget in the ACFR's budget-to-actual presentation. The extracted text does not explain the spike, so no cause is stated on this page.

Source: City of Hanford ACFR, General Fund statement of revenues and expenditures.

General Fund expenditures — actual

Components sum exactly to $64,589,779. Final-budget expenditures were $48,066,540, so actual spending exceeded final appropriations by $16,523,239.

General government$21,986,050
Public safety$26,572,968
Public works$2,868,444
Recreation$6,323,733
Community development$895,219
Debt service — principal$1,841,625
Debt service — interest$1,012,248
Capital outlay$3,089,492
Total expenditures$64,589,779

Over-appropriation detail (ACFR notes): General government over by $17,526,807; Public safety over by $1,388,562; Public works over by $345,510; Debt service principal over by $382,810; Debt service interest over by $6,151.

Source: City of Hanford ACFR, General Fund statement and notes.

Fund balance walk

Revenues over / (under) expenditures−$4,451,403
Other financing sources (uses), net$5,492,575
Net change in fund balance$1,041,172
Beginning fund balance$12,942,192
Ending fund balance$13,983,364

Other financing sources (uses) detail: transfers in $5,431,606; transfers out −$1,719,428; lease and other financing proceeds $1,755,501; sale of assets $24,896 — net $5,492,575.

Source: City of Hanford ACFR, General Fund statement.

Debt

The ACFR's statistical section reports total direct debt of $24,219,439 and combined direct plus overlapping debt of $128,716,769. These are statistical-section figures and are labeled as such — they are not presented as a government-wide audited debt total, which was not extracted from this document.

Source: City of Hanford ACFR, statistical section.

Elected officials

The City Council and other elected officials are not named in the cited excerpts of the ACFR used for this page, so no names are shown here rather than naming officials from an unverified source. No contact details are shown.

Source: City of Hanford ACFR, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Hanford Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (city DocumentCenter PDF). ACFR FY 2025. The biennial budget context (Resolution 25-29-R, adopted June 3, 2025, 5–0) is confirmed in the ACFR's MD&A, which states the biennial budget was balanced under that resolution.
  • Sum checks: revenues exact ($60,138,376); expenditures exact ($64,589,779); fund-balance walk exact (−$4,451,403 + $5,492,575 = $1,041,172; $12,942,192 + $1,041,172 = $13,983,364); unassigned share verified (13,596,699 ÷ 64,589,779 = 21.05%, stated as ~21.1%).
  • What is not claimed: no explanation for the Miscellaneous revenue spike; no government-wide audited debt total; the MD&A's “$908,363 million” is read as $908,363 (apparent typo).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified City of Hanford palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California