Glenn County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Glenn County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Glenn County, built from its adopted budget for fiscal year 2025-2026, adopted September 23, 2025.

Basis — read this first: the adoption resolution for Glenn County's 2025–2026 budget, passed and adopted September 23, 2025, itself contains no figures. Every figure on this page therefore comes from the county's State Controller Schedule 2 (Governmental Funds Summary) for FY 2025–2026, published through the same official portal. Total Governmental Funds financing uses are $229,625,894. Debt gap: no outstanding-debt figure was in the retrieved schedules — only debt-service financing uses ($784,230) are shown, and that figure is not debt outstanding. A separate Glenn Groundwater Authority budget found during research was not substituted for the county budget.

Overview

Glenn County's adopted FY 2025–2026 governmental funds total $229,625,894 in financing uses. The General Fund group accounts for $143,261,492 of that total, and Special Revenue Funds $85,239,463. The General Fund group's fund balance available at June 30, 2025 was negative, −$5,246,414 — the schedule reconciles that position with $11,209,513 in obligated-fund-balance decreases and $137,298,393 in additional financing sources to reach the $143,261,492 total.

Source: Glenn County State Controller Schedule 2, FY 2025–2026 (county Granicus portal), and the adoption resolution of September 23, 2025. Adoption resolution (Granicus).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2025–2026

$229,625,894
Total Governmental Funds financing uses (Schedule 2)
$143,261,492
General Fund group financing uses
$85,239,463
Special Revenue Funds financing uses
−$5,246,414
General Fund group fund balance available, June 30, 2025
$784,230
Debt Service Funds financing uses (not debt outstanding)

Source: Glenn County State Controller Schedule 2, FY 2025–2026 (county Granicus portal).

General Fund group — financing uses

Components sum exactly to the group total.

General Fund 01010000$40,861,558
State Govt Fund – Health Services$37,356,352
State Govt Fund – Social Services$31,278,560
Public Safety Fund$25,835,829
Other General Funds$7,929,193
Total General Fund group$143,261,492

Reconciliation of the group total: fund balance available −$5,246,414 + obligated-fund-balance decreases $11,209,513 + additional financing sources $137,298,393 = $143,261,492 (exact).

Source: Glenn County State Controller Schedule 2, FY 2025–2026 (county Granicus portal).

Governmental funds — financing uses

General Fund group$143,261,492
Special Revenue Funds$85,239,463
Capital Projects Funds$340,709
Debt Service Funds$784,230
Total Governmental Funds$229,625,894

Source: Glenn County State Controller Schedule 2, FY 2025–2026 (county Granicus portal).

Debt

No outstanding-debt schedule was retrieved with the county's budget schedules, so no debt-outstanding figure is shown. The Debt Service Funds financing uses of $784,230 is a budget-year financing use, not a measure of debt outstanding, and is not presented as one.

Source: Glenn County State Controller Schedule 2, FY 2025–2026 (county Granicus portal).

Elected officials

The Board of Supervisors and other elected officials are not named in the cited excerpts of the adoption resolution and schedules used for this page, so no names are shown here rather than naming officials from an unverified source. Note also that the vote lines in the extracted resolution text were blank, so no vote count is claimed. No contact details are shown.

Source: Glenn County adoption resolution, September 23, 2025 (Granicus).

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: Glenn County resolution adopting the 2025–2026 budget, passed and adopted September 23, 2025 (county Granicus portal), and the county's State Controller Schedule 2, FY 2025–2026, from the same portal. Adoption resolution.
  • Sum checks: General Fund group exact ($40,861,558 + $37,356,352 + $31,278,560 + $25,835,829 + $7,929,193 = $143,261,492); governmental total exact ($143,261,492 + $85,239,463 + $340,709 + $784,230 = $229,625,894); group reconciliation exact (−$5,246,414 + $11,209,513 + $137,298,393 = $143,261,492).
  • What is not claimed: no outstanding-debt figure; no vote count (vote lines blank in the extracted resolution text); no figures from the Glenn Groundwater Authority budget, which is a separate entity.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Glenn County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California