Fresno
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Fresno, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Fresno (Fresno County seat), built from its adopted budget for fiscal year July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027.

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Fresno's FY 2027 Adopted Budget (fiscal year July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027). Council adoption is recorded as June 22, 2026; that date comes from the city's adoption record — it does not appear in the extracted text of the budget book itself, which is titled “Adopted Budget” for the fiscal year. Total appropriations are $2,559,147,900. The document also reports a Total Net City Budget of $2,344,799,100 and Total City Revenue of $3,145,045,400; those are distinct document labels, not alternative totals, and are reported as labeled without reconciliation.

Overview

The City of Fresno adopted a fiscal year 2026–2027 budget with total appropriations of $2,559,147,900. The largest appropriation component is Minor Capital (including Construction) at $969,628,400, followed by Employee Services at $639,918,000. The General Fund appropriates $581,226,100 against General Fund revenue of $635,906,200. Among departments, Public Utilities ($490,808,000) and Public Works ($466,464,000) carry the largest appropriations, ahead of Police ($307,973,700).

Source: City of Fresno FY 2027 Adopted Budget (city site).

At a glance — adopted budget FY 2026–2027

$2,559,147,900
Total appropriations, all funds (components sum exactly)
$581,226,100
General Fund appropriations
$635,906,200
General Fund revenue
$2,344,799,100
Total Net City Budget (document label)
$3,145,045,400
Total City Revenue (document label)

Source: City of Fresno FY 2027 Adopted Budget, citywide summary.

Appropriations by component — FY 2027 Adopted

Components sum exactly to the $2,559,147,900 total.

Employee Services$639,918,000
Retirement Contribution$66,334,800
Pension Obligation Bonds$16,190,100
Operations & Maintenance$579,191,400
Interdepartmental Charges$214,348,800
Minor Capital (incl. Construction)$969,628,400
Contingencies$73,536,400
Total appropriations$2,559,147,900

Appropriations by fund group also reconcile exactly to the same total: General Fund departments $794,262,200; Special Revenue $752,314,600; Internal Service $125,444,400; Enterprise $887,126,700.

Source: City of Fresno FY 2027 Adopted Budget, citywide summary.

General Fund — FY 2027 Adopted

General Fund appropriations are $581,226,100 and General Fund revenue is $635,906,200, as labeled in the budget's citywide summary. The fund-group table reports General Fund departments at $794,262,200 — a broader grouping than the General Fund appropriations figure — so the two are not added together or reconciled into one number; each is reported under its own document label.

Source: City of Fresno FY 2027 Adopted Budget, citywide summary.

Departments — FY 2027 Adopted appropriations

Selected departments with the largest adopted appropriations. These are department lines from the budget's appropriations summary, not a sum-checked breakdown of the city total.

Public Utilities$490,808,000
Public Works$466,464,000
Police$307,973,700
Fresno Area Express (FAX)$244,132,700
Parks, After School, Recreation & Community Services$146,127,200
Fire$135,680,400

Source: City of Fresno FY 2027 Adopted Budget, appropriations summary by department.

Elected officials

As named on the cover of the adopted budget document. No contact details are shown because none are given in the cited document.

MayorJerry P. Dyer
City Council, District 1Annalisa Perea
City Council, District 2Mike Karbassi
City Council, District 3Miguel Arias
City Council, District 4 (Vice President)Tyler Maxwell
City Council, District 5Brandon Vang
City Council, District 6Nick Richardson
City Council, District 7 (President)Nelson Esparza

Source: City of Fresno FY 2027 Adopted Budget, cover.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Fresno FY 2027 Adopted Budget, fiscal year July 1, 2026 – June 30, 2027 (city-site PDF). FY 2027 Adopted Budget.
  • Sum checks: appropriation components exact ($2,559,147,900); fund-group subtotals exact ($794,262,200 + $752,314,600 + $125,444,400 + $887,126,700 = $2,559,147,900).
  • Adoption date note: Council adoption June 22, 2026 comes from the city's adoption record; the date does not appear in the extracted text of the budget book itself.
  • What is not claimed: Total Net City Budget ($2,344,799,100) and Total City Revenue ($3,145,045,400) are document labels reported as labeled; no debt-outstanding figure is shown because none was extracted from this budget book.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified City of Fresno palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California