Del Norte County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Del Norte County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Del Norte County, California, built from its FY2026-27 adopted budget (Resolution No. 2026-026), adopted September 22, 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure below is from the FY2026-27 adopted budget as printed in the resolution and the budget summary reports attached to item 18 of the Board of Supervisors’ September 22, 2026 meeting. The Board adopted the budget on September 22, 2026 (Resolution No. 2026-026). Adoption-record qualification, disclosed: the resolution attachment itself leaves the adoption day and vote lines blank, so the September 22, 2026 date and the 5-0 vote are cited to the meeting action summary for that meeting — motion by Supervisor Starkey, second by Supervisor Short; Yes: Short, Starkey, Howard, Borges, Wilson; No: None — not to a filled-in resolution form. No hero photo: photos are a separate pass, so this page ships without a hero image.

California counties › Del Norte County › Del Norte County Pulse

Overview

Del Norte County’s FY2026-27 adopted budget totals $283,790,326. It comprises a General Fund of $53,614,829 and non-General Fund spending of $230,175,497. By appropriation category, the total comprises Salaries and Benefits of $56,849,233, Services and Supplies of $53,120,325, Other Charges of $78,928,134, Fixed Assets of $45,832,552, Expenditure transfers of $47,437,743, and Appropriations for Contingencies/General of $1,622,339. The budget was adopted by the Board of Supervisors on September 22, 2026, by Resolution No. 2026-026, with a 5-0 vote as recorded in the meeting action summary.

Source: County of Del Norte, Board of Supervisors meeting, September 22, 2026, agenda item 18 — FY2026-27 budget resolution and budget summary reports (CivicClerk agenda portal).

At a glance — FY 2026-27

$283,790,326
Total budget
$53,614,829
General Fund
$230,175,497
Non-General Fund

Source: County of Del Norte, FY2026-27 budget summary reports, September 22, 2026 meeting, item 18 (CivicClerk agenda portal).

All funds summary, FY 2026-27

The six appropriation components sum exactly to the printed total, with no rounding gap.

Appropriation componentAmount
Salaries and Benefits$56,849,233
Services and Supplies$53,120,325
Other Charges$78,928,134
Fixed Assets$45,832,552
Expenditure transfers$47,437,743
Appropriations for Contingencies/General$1,622,339
Total budget$283,790,326

Source: County of Del Norte, FY2026-27 budget resolution, September 22, 2026 meeting, item 18 (CivicClerk agenda portal).

General Fund and non-General Fund, FY 2026-27

The General Fund total is printed in the resolution’s fund list and in the “Budget Summary Report General Fund FY27” TOTAL row. The non-General Fund total is printed in the “Budget Summary Report NON GF FY27” TOTAL row itself — it is a printed figure, not merely the total minus the General Fund. The two fund totals sum exactly to the printed total budget.

Fund groupAmount
General Fund$53,614,829
Non-General Fund$230,175,497
Total budget$283,790,326

Source: County of Del Norte, Budget Summary Reports General Fund FY27 and NON GF FY27, September 22, 2026 meeting, item 18 (CivicClerk agenda portal).

Elected officials

The supervisors below are the members named in the September 22, 2026 meeting record for the budget adoption, and the Clerk of the Board is named in the meeting record. A district is shown only where the record states one; no districts have been added for the other supervisors from any other source.

Board of Supervisors, Chair of the BoardJoey Borges
Board of SupervisorsValerie Starkey
Board of Supervisors, District 3Chris Howard
Board of SupervisorsDarrin Short
Board of SupervisorsDean Wilson
Clerk of the BoardKylie Goughnour

Source: County of Del Norte, Board of Supervisors meeting, September 22, 2026, agenda item 18, meeting action summary (CivicClerk agenda portal).

Board meetings

Next meeting: See the regular pattern below.

The Board of Supervisors meets on the 2nd and 4th Tuesday of each month, broadcast live; broadcasts begin at 10:00 a.m. Meetings are held in the Board of Supervisors Chambers, Flynn Administrative Center, 981 H Street, Crescent City.

County of Del Norte meetings and agendas

Regular-pattern dates — check the official calendar for changes.

Livability — Del Norte County

Del Norte County scores 52.1 on the Hometown Numbers Livability Index, ranked #27 of 58 ranked California counties. Violent crime: 464.6 reported violent crimes per 100,000 residents in 2024 (FBI Crime Data Explorer; score 44.7, where a higher score means a lower rate). Full rankings: California livability rankings.

ComponentValueScore (0–100)
Housing affordability (median home value ÷ median household income)5.187.1
Median household income$67,05818.1
Mean commute time19.6 minutes92.2
Violent crime (reported crimes per 100,000 residents)464.644.7
High school graduation rate87.0%42.0
Uninsured rate8.0%28.4
Unemployment rateNot retrievable (see note)—

Method: percentile rank (count below + 0.5 × count equal) ÷ N × 100, lower-better measures inverted; composite is the mean of available component scores, rounded to 1 decimal; a county needs at least 5 of 7 components or it is unranked, never estimated. Vintages: ACS 2024 5-year (2020–2024) for housing affordability, income, and commute; FBI Crime Data Explorer 2024 for violent crime; County Health Rankings 2025 release for graduation and uninsured. Unemployment (BLS LAUS 2024) is missing for every California county because the BLS public API was unreachable (HTTP 503) on 2026-10-25; composites rest on the other components and will be recomputed if BLS data becomes available.

Housing prices — Del Norte County

County-level figures for Del Norte County.

Median home value$342,000
Median gross rent$1,233 per month

Source: American Community Survey 2024 5-year estimates (2020–2024), tables B25077 (median home value) and B25064 (median gross rent).

Public schools — Del Norte County

Schools physically located in Del Norte County.

16 public schools in 4 school districts, from the National Center for Education Statistics (NCES EDGE Public School Locations, 2024–25 school year).

SchoolLevelDistrictCity
'O Me-nok Learning CenterElementary (KG-06)Del Norte County UnifiedKlamath
Bess Maxwell ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City
Castle RockOther (KG-12)Del Norte County Office of EducationCrescent City
Crescent Elk MiddleMiddle (06-08)Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City
Del Norte CommunityOther (KG-12)Del Norte County Office of EducationCrescent City
Del Norte County ROPHigh (09-12)Del Norte County ROPCrescent City
Del Norte HighHigh (09-12)Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City
Elk Creek—Del Norte County Office of EducationCrescent City
Joe Hamilton ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City
Mary Peacock ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City
Mountain ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Del Norte County UnifiedGasquet
Pine Grove ElementaryElementary (KG-05)Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City
Redwood ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City
Smith River ElementaryElementary (KG-08)Del Norte County UnifiedSmith River
Sunset HighHigh (09-12)Del Norte County UnifiedCrescent City
Uncharted Shores AcademyOther (KG-09)Uncharted Shores Academy DistrictCrescent City

School performance (proficiency): district-level proficiency values are published in the federal Ed Data Express tool and are retrievable by CSV export, but they have not yet been added to this page — the export requires a live-browser download (direct requests to the tool are blocked), so no proficiency figures are shown rather than substituted ones. Source for the list: NCES EDGE Public School Locations — Current, 2024–25.

Neighbor comparison

How Del Norte County’s General Fund spending per resident and fund-balance share compare with adjacent counties, computed from each dashboard’s own published figures.

GovernmentPer-capita GF spendingFund balance %
Del Norte County (this dashboard)$1,977.90—
Humboldt County$1,173.54—
Siskiyou County$1,208.2238.23%

GF figure: General Fund, FY 2026-27 adopted budget (fund-group table).

Fund-balance % dashed: no GF ending balance published

Humboldt County: Fund-balance % dashed: fund balance available $20,752,178 is beginning, not ending

Per-capita GF spending = the dashboard’s published General Fund total ÷ county population (ACS 2024 5-year, table B01003). Fund balance % = published GF ending balance ÷ GF total for the same fiscal year unless noted.

— in the fund-balance column means no GF ending balance is published on that dashboard (adopted budgets typically state only a January 1 balance).

Neighbor rows are county figures for the counties adjacent to the home county (U.S. Census Bureau County Adjacency File, 2024; out-of-state neighbors excluded).

Sources & notes

  • Adoption record: Board of Supervisors meeting, September 22, 2026, agenda item 18; Resolution No. 2026-026; meeting action summary records the motion by Supervisor Starkey, second by Supervisor Short, Yes: Short, Starkey, Howard, Borges, Wilson, No: None (5-0). CivicClerk agenda portal, September 22, 2026 meeting, item 18.
  • Adoption-record qualification: the resolution attachment itself leaves the adoption day and vote lines blank. The September 22, 2026 date and the 5-0 vote on this page are therefore cited to the meeting action summary, not to a filled-in resolution form.
  • Sum checks (exact, no rounding gap): appropriation components $56,849,233 + $53,120,325 + $78,928,134 + $45,832,552 + $47,437,743 + $1,622,339 = $283,790,326; fund groups $53,614,829 + $230,175,497 = $283,790,326.
  • Basis flags: all figures are the FY2026-27 ADOPTED budget throughout. Only the resolution and summary lines are reproduced: no department-level detail beyond these lines is claimed, and no revenue breakdown is claimed.
  • Officials note: supervisors and the Clerk of the Board are named as in the September 22, 2026 meeting record; District 3 is shown for Supervisor Howard only, as recorded, and no other districts have been added from any other source.
  • Photo note: no hero photo — photos are a separate pass and this page ships without one rather than with a substitute.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Del Norte County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California

Weather — Crescent City, California

Live National Weather Service forecast · County seat

7-day forecast

Source: National Weather Service

Loading the latest forecast from the National Weather Service…

Longer-range outlooks: NOAA Climate Prediction Center 8–14 day outlooks. Forecast point: Crescent City city coordinates from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer place file (GEOID 0617022): 41.764514, -124.200779. The forecast above is fetched live from api.weather.gov when this page loads — it is never a baked-in snapshot.