Del Norte County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Del Norte County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Del Norte County, California, built from its FY2026-27 adopted budget (Resolution No. 2026-026), adopted September 22, 2026.

Basis — read this first: every figure below is from the FY2026-27 adopted budget as printed in the resolution and the budget summary reports attached to item 18 of the Board of Supervisors’ September 22, 2026 meeting. The Board adopted the budget on September 22, 2026 (Resolution No. 2026-026). Adoption-record qualification, disclosed: the resolution attachment itself leaves the adoption day and vote lines blank, so the September 22, 2026 date and the 5-0 vote are cited to the meeting action summary for that meeting — motion by Supervisor Starkey, second by Supervisor Short; Yes: Short, Starkey, Howard, Borges, Wilson; No: None — not to a filled-in resolution form. No hero photo: photos are a separate pass, so this page ships without a hero image.

Overview

Del Norte County’s FY2026-27 adopted budget totals $283,790,326. It comprises a General Fund of $53,614,829 and non-General Fund spending of $230,175,497. By appropriation category, the total comprises Salaries and Benefits of $56,849,233, Services and Supplies of $53,120,325, Other Charges of $78,928,134, Fixed Assets of $45,832,552, Expenditure transfers of $47,437,743, and Appropriations for Contingencies/General of $1,622,339. The budget was adopted by the Board of Supervisors on September 22, 2026, by Resolution No. 2026-026, with a 5-0 vote as recorded in the meeting action summary.

Source: County of Del Norte, Board of Supervisors meeting, September 22, 2026, agenda item 18 — FY2026-27 budget resolution and budget summary reports (CivicClerk agenda portal).

At a glance — FY 2026-27

$283,790,326
Total budget
$53,614,829
General Fund
$230,175,497
Non-General Fund

Source: County of Del Norte, FY2026-27 budget summary reports, September 22, 2026 meeting, item 18 (CivicClerk agenda portal).

All funds summary, FY 2026-27

The six appropriation components sum exactly to the printed total, with no rounding gap.

Appropriation componentAmount
Salaries and Benefits$56,849,233
Services and Supplies$53,120,325
Other Charges$78,928,134
Fixed Assets$45,832,552
Expenditure transfers$47,437,743
Appropriations for Contingencies/General$1,622,339
Total budget$283,790,326

Source: County of Del Norte, FY2026-27 budget resolution, September 22, 2026 meeting, item 18 (CivicClerk agenda portal).

General Fund and non-General Fund, FY 2026-27

The General Fund total is printed in the resolution’s fund list and in the “Budget Summary Report General Fund FY27” TOTAL row. The non-General Fund total is printed in the “Budget Summary Report NON GF FY27” TOTAL row itself — it is a printed figure, not merely the total minus the General Fund. The two fund totals sum exactly to the printed total budget.

Fund groupAmount
General Fund$53,614,829
Non-General Fund$230,175,497
Total budget$283,790,326

Source: County of Del Norte, Budget Summary Reports General Fund FY27 and NON GF FY27, September 22, 2026 meeting, item 18 (CivicClerk agenda portal).

Elected officials

The supervisors below are the members named in the September 22, 2026 meeting record for the budget adoption, and the Clerk of the Board is named in the meeting record. A district is shown only where the record states one; no districts have been added for the other supervisors from any other source.

Board of Supervisors, Chair of the BoardJoey Borges
Board of SupervisorsValerie Starkey
Board of Supervisors, District 3Chris Howard
Board of SupervisorsDarrin Short
Board of SupervisorsDean Wilson
Clerk of the BoardKylie Goughnour

Source: County of Del Norte, Board of Supervisors meeting, September 22, 2026, agenda item 18, meeting action summary (CivicClerk agenda portal).

Sources & notes

  • Adoption record: Board of Supervisors meeting, September 22, 2026, agenda item 18; Resolution No. 2026-026; meeting action summary records the motion by Supervisor Starkey, second by Supervisor Short, Yes: Short, Starkey, Howard, Borges, Wilson, No: None (5-0). CivicClerk agenda portal, September 22, 2026 meeting, item 18.
  • Adoption-record qualification: the resolution attachment itself leaves the adoption day and vote lines blank. The September 22, 2026 date and the 5-0 vote on this page are therefore cited to the meeting action summary, not to a filled-in resolution form.
  • Sum checks (exact, no rounding gap): appropriation components $56,849,233 + $53,120,325 + $78,928,134 + $45,832,552 + $47,437,743 + $1,622,339 = $283,790,326; fund groups $53,614,829 + $230,175,497 = $283,790,326.
  • Basis flags: all figures are the FY2026-27 ADOPTED budget throughout. Only the resolution and summary lines are reproduced: no department-level detail beyond these lines is claimed, and no revenue breakdown is claimed.
  • Officials note: supervisors and the Clerk of the Board are named as in the September 22, 2026 meeting record; District 3 is shown for Supervisor Howard only, as recorded, and no other districts have been added from any other source.
  • Photo note: no hero photo — photos are a separate pass and this page ships without one rather than with a substitute.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Del Norte County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California