Crescent City
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Crescent City, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Crescent City (Del Norte County seat), California, built from its FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, adopted June 16, 2025 (Resolution 2025-24).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the City of Crescent City's FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, adopted by Resolution 2025-24 after a public hearing June 16, 2025. The budget's General Fund plan spends down fund balance by $1,721,215 — a planned drawdown, not a surprise deficit. Disclosed: the budget's debt-service detail (pp. 52–53) was not separately extracted, so no debt-service breakdown is shown; only the Police Department Facility Debt Service Fund's summary line is reported.

Overview

Crescent City's FY 2025-26 adopted budget plans General Fund revenues of $10,347,018 against expenditures of $12,068,233 — a net use of $1,721,215, drawing the estimated General Fund balance from $4,695,483 down to $2,974,268. The operating gap is smaller than the total gap: operating revenues of $9,939,365 against operating expenditures of $10,076,046 is a gap of $136,681, while internal service allocations add $1,992,187 of uses against $221,471 of internal revenues. Across all funds, the budget plans heavy capital spending: the Capital Improvement Projects fund alone budgets $9,278,970 of expenditures against $8,010,175 of revenues, and the water and sewer capital programs together budget more than $3.1 million of expenditures.

Source: City of Crescent City FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, fund summary and General Fund sections.

At a glance — FY 2025-26 adopted

$10,347,018
General Fund, total sources
$12,068,233
General Fund, total uses
−$1,721,215
General Fund net change (planned drawdown)
$2,974,268
General Fund estimated ending balance
$7,743,963
General Fund tax revenues (74.8% of sources)
$6,520,164
General Fund wages + benefits

Source: City of Crescent City FY 2025-26 Annual Budget.

General Fund — FY 2025-26 adopted

General Fund operating revenueFY 2025-26
Taxes$7,743,963
Licenses and permits$329,685
Fines and penalties$4,600
Other operating revenue$244,073
Operating grants$262,622
Charges for services$1,354,422
Operating subtotal$9,939,365
Financing sources$150,000
Capital revenue$36,182
Internal service revenue$221,471
Total sources$10,347,018
General Fund operating useFY 2025-26
Wages, salaries, and stipends$4,201,315
Benefits$2,318,849
Utilities and telephone$388,110
Materials and supplies$824,158
Contracts and services$1,733,508
Employee support$226,945
Grants to others$172,678
Other operating$210,483
Operating subtotal$10,076,046
Interfund transfers out$1,350,198
Interfund services used$641,989
Total uses$12,068,233

Walk: total sources $10,347,018 − total uses $12,068,233 = −$1,721,215; estimated beginning balance $4,695,483 − $1,721,215 = estimated ending balance $2,974,268. Wages and benefits together are $6,520,164 (54.0% of total uses). Taxes are $7,743,963 of the $10,347,018 sources total (74.8%).

Source: City of Crescent City FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, General Fund section.

All funds — FY 2025-26 adopted

FundRevenuesExpendituresNetEst. ending balance
Housing Authority$4,669,583$4,706,031−$36,448$337,057
Sewer$6,120,415$7,497,749−$1,377,334$1,780,716
Sewer CIP$125,000$914,074−$789,074$292,062
Water$3,123,740$3,590,376−$466,636$2,214,900
Water CIP$1,150,000$2,208,989−$1,058,989$278,081
RV Park$1,462,786$1,477,448−$14,662$658,982
Capital Improvement Projects$8,010,175$9,278,970−$1,268,795$295,740

Every non-General-Fund fund in the summary is budgeted to spend more than it takes in for FY 2025-26 — the pattern of a capital-spending year drawing on accumulated balances — but all seven retain positive estimated ending balances. The Police Department Facility Debt Service Fund shows budgeted revenues of $132,000, no budgeted expenditures, a net of $132,000, and an ending balance of $132,000 in the fund summary; the debt-service detail pages (pp. 52–53) were not separately extracted, so no principal/interest split is claimed.

Source: City of Crescent City FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, fund summary.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: City of Crescent City FY 2025-26 Annual Budget, adopted by Resolution 2025-24, public hearing June 16, 2025. Read the budget (PDF).
  • Sum checks: GF operating revenues sum to $9,939,365; total sources $9,939,365 + $150,000 + $36,182 + $221,471 = $10,347,018; GF operating uses sum to $10,076,046; total uses $10,076,046 + $1,350,198 + $641,989 = $12,068,233; net −$1,721,215; walk $4,695,483 − $1,721,215 = $2,974,268; fund-summary nets all equal revenues minus expenditures as shown.
  • Disclosed, not smoothed: (1) debt-service detail (pp. 52–53) not separately extracted — no principal/interest split; (2) the General Fund's $1,721,215 drawdown is the budget's plan, not an audited result; (3) the budget's internal-service allocations (uses $1,992,187 vs. revenues $221,471 in the General Fund) are presented as printed, without reallocating them.
  • Fiscal-year label: FY 2025-26 (July 1, 2025–June 30, 2026), adopted budget; public hearing June 16, 2025.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified City of Crescent City palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a city color.

← Back to California