Contra Costa County
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Contra Costa County, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for Contra Costa County, California, built from its FY 2026-27 Adopted County Budget Schedules (Office of the Auditor-Controller).

Basis — read this first: every figure on this page comes from the county's FY 2026-27 Adopted County Budget Schedules (State Controller format). Disclosed: (1) the county's public headline figure for the adopted budget is $7.248 billion, which differs from the Schedule 1 all-funds total of $7,655,052,993 shown here — the schedules are used on this page because they are the auditable document, and the difference is not reconciled in the retrieved excerpt; (2) the Board adoption date (May 19, 2026) is reported in the county's news posting, not shown in the schedules excerpt itself.

Overview

Contra Costa County's FY 2026-27 adopted budget schedules show total financing sources of $7,655,052,993 for all funds, matched by financing uses of $7,463,205,120 plus increases to obligated fund balances of $191,847,873. Governmental funds account for $3,731,523,432 of sources; enterprise funds (principally the Contra Costa Health Plan and hospital enterprise) account for $3,097,362,523; special districts (including fire and flood control districts) account for $803,747,231; and internal service funds for $22,419,807. The General Fund is $2,923,967,870 of sources — less than half the all-funds total, because health-plan enterprise funds are nearly as large.

Source: Contra Costa County FY 2026-27 Adopted County Budget Schedules, Schedule 1.

At a glance — FY 2026-27 adopted

$7,655,052,993
Total financing sources, all funds (Schedule 1)
$7,463,205,120
Financing uses, all funds
$2,923,967,870
General Fund, total financing sources
$3,731,523,432
Governmental funds, total sources
$3,097,362,523
Enterprise funds, total sources
$97,245,503
Road Fund, total financing

Source: Contra Costa County FY 2026-27 Adopted County Budget Schedules, Schedule 1.

General Fund — FY 2026-27 adopted

The General Fund's total financing sources of $2,923,967,870 comprise available fund balance of $244,687,965, decreases to obligated fund balances of $57,054,143, and additional financing sources (current-year revenues) of $2,622,225,762. Financing uses are $2,855,324,879, plus increases to obligated fund balances of $68,642,991, matching the total exactly. The General Fund therefore draws $301,742,108 from fund balance ($244,687,965 available plus $57,054,143 in decreases) and adds back $68,642,991, for a net draw of $233,099,117 — about 8% of its total financing.

Governmental funds overall: General Fund $2,923,967,870 + Special Revenue Funds $807,176,024 + Capital Projects Funds $379,538 = $3,731,523,432 in sources; uses $3,610,386,162 plus increases to obligated balances $121,137,270 = $3,731,523,432.

Source: Contra Costa County FY 2026-27 Adopted County Budget Schedules, Schedule 1.

Spending by function — FY 2026-27 adopted

Governmental function (Schedule 7)Adopted financing uses
Public assistance$1,039,335,114
Public protection$969,066,464
Health and sanitation$857,427,348
General government$459,062,730
Public ways and facilities$209,024,523
Education$56,469,983
Subtotal, functions$3,590,386,162
General Fund contingencies appropriation$20,000,000
Total governmental financing uses$3,610,386,162

Public assistance is the largest function at $1,039,335,114 (28.8% of governmental uses), followed by public protection at $969,066,464 (26.8%) and health and sanitation at $857,427,348 (23.7%). Together those three are 79.4% of all governmental financing uses. The Road Fund's total financing of $97,245,503 sits inside the public ways and facilities figure's broader category.

Source: Contra Costa County FY 2026-27 Adopted County Budget Schedules, Schedules 1 and 7.

Sources & notes

  • Only source used: Contra Costa County FY 2026-27 Adopted County Budget Schedules, Office of the Auditor-Controller. Read the schedules. Budget documents page: County Budget Information.
  • Sum checks: all funds $7,463,205,120 + $191,847,873 = $7,655,052,993; governmental $2,923,967,870 + $807,176,024 + $379,538 = $3,731,523,432; governmental $3,610,386,162 + $121,137,270 = $3,731,523,432; General Fund $244,687,965 + $57,054,143 + $2,622,225,762 = $2,923,967,870; General Fund $2,855,324,879 + $68,642,991 = $2,923,967,870; functions $459,062,730 + $969,066,464 + $857,427,348 + $1,039,335,114 + $56,469,983 + $209,024,523 = $3,590,386,162; + $20,000,000 contingencies = $3,610,386,162.
  • Disclosed, not smoothed: (1) the $7.248 billion county headline figure differs from the $7,655,052,993 Schedule 1 total and is not reconciled here; (2) the May 19, 2026 adoption date comes from the county's news posting, not from the schedules excerpt; (3) enterprise-fund detail (health plan, hospital) was not separately extracted.
  • Fiscal-year label: FY 2026-27 (July 1, 2026–June 30, 2027), adopted budget. County seat Martinez.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified Contra Costa County palette was on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a county color.

← Back to California