Bakersfield
← California
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Bakersfield, California

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City of Bakersfield, California, built from its FY2026-27 adopted budget book (adopted June 24, 2026).

Basis — read this first: the City Council adopted the FY2026-27 budget on June 24, 2026 (City Council Regular Meeting, Deferred Business item 10.a, “Fiscal Year 2026-27 City Budget”), by Resolution RES 087-2026 (approving and adopting the Operating and Capital Improvement Budgets) and Resolution RES 088-2026 (appropriations limit); the motion, by Vice Mayor Kaur, was approved with Councilmember Weir voting no and Councilmember Smith absent. Attribution, corrected: the resolution numbers and vote are from the adopted June 24 minutes, p. 14 — the post-agenda page shows only the item by description, and its resolution attachments are blank drafts. Date correction, disclosed: there was no City Council meeting on June 25, 2026 — June 25 is the day after adoption, and any “June 25 adoption” context is corrected to June 24 on this page. $1 gap, disclosed (required): the book’s Operating Fund Distribution table’s all-funds components (Personnel $377,363,788 + Operating $389,048,746 + Capital $115,269,843 + Fiscal Transfer $45,100,173) sum to $926,782,550, $1 less than the stated total $926,782,551 — that table was NOT used as a sum-check; the Resources & Appropriations tables and the adoption-resolution split below are exact. Second $1 gap, disclosed: the General Fund operations-detail components sum to $149,125,545, $1 above the printed Total Operations of $149,125,544; the printed subtotals are used, and they sum exactly to the General Fund total.

Overview

Bakersfield’s FY2026-27 adopted budget totals $926,782,551 all funds — an Operating Budget of $811,512,708 plus a Capital Improvement Budget of $115,269,843 — up about $74.1 million (9 percent) from the FY2026 adopted total of $852,717,360. The capital program accounts for most of the growth: $115,269,843 is $27.8 million (32 percent) above the FY2026 capital budget of $87,469,005, including $18 million more for street refurbishment and maintenance and $11 million more for Solid Waste operational improvements. The General Fund is $441,757,800, funded above all by taxes of $340,160,000 — property tax ($127,855,000), the Public Safety and Vital Services (PSVS) sales tax ($101,080,000), and sales and use tax ($98,875,000). The PSVS Measure, approved by voters in 2018, is a locally controlled one-cent sales tax effective April 1, 2019. On the spending side, public safety dominates both the General Fund (Police $199,906,901 and Fire $74,718,080) and the all-funds appropriations (Police $201,704,150 and Fire $77,858,956), while Public Works is the largest all-funds appropriation at $296,101,706, reflecting the capital program.

Sources: City of Bakersfield, Fiscal Year 2026-27 Adopted Budget (Resources & Appropriations tables, Operating Fund Distribution, budget message); adoption record, June 24, 2026 City Council Regular Meeting, item 10.a — see Sources & notes.

At a glance — FY2026-27 adopted

$926,782,551
All funds, adopted
$811,512,708
Operating Budget (including transfers)
$115,269,843
Capital Improvement Budget
$441,757,800
General Fund, adopted
$340,160,000
General Fund taxes

Source: City of Bakersfield, Fiscal Year 2026-27 Adopted Budget (Resources & Appropriations tables; Operating Fund Distribution); adoption resolutions RES 087-2026 and RES 088-2026, June 24, 2026.

Citywide

All-funds resources sum exactly: total other revenue $848,761,894 + fund balance $32,920,484 + transfers in $45,100,173 = $926,782,551.

ResourceAdopted FY2026-27
Taxes & Assessments$363,947,976
Licenses & Permits$4,597,000
Intergovernmental$52,499,162
Charges & Services$390,013,539
Fines & Forfeitures$22,437,900
Miscellaneous$15,266,317
Total other revenue$848,761,894
Fund balance$32,920,484
Transfers in$45,100,173
Total resources$926,782,551

All-funds appropriations sum exactly: total public safety $279,563,106 + total operations $600,534,616 + contingencies $1,584,656 + transfers out $45,100,173 = $926,782,551.

AppropriationAdopted FY2026-27
Police$201,704,150
Fire$77,858,956
Total public safety$279,563,106
Public Works$296,101,706
Recreation & Parks$42,998,879
Development Services$40,141,383
General Government$100,849,261
Water Department$98,188,420
Non-Departmental$22,254,967
Total operations$600,534,616
Contingencies$1,584,656
Transfers out$45,100,173
Total appropriations$926,782,551

The adopted split is exact: Operating Budget $811,512,708 + Capital Improvement Budget $115,269,843 = $926,782,551. Operating resources by fund sum exactly to $811,512,708: General Operating Funds $441,757,800; Enterprise Funds $219,059,942; Internal Service Funds $105,729,402; Special Revenue Funds $40,496,681; Successor Agency Funds $2,765,908; Improvement District Funds $865,423; Capital Project Funds $700,838; Debt Service Funds $136,714. Operating appropriations by department also sum exactly to $811,512,708: Public Works $202,315,663; Police $201,704,150; General Government $100,095,361; Water Department $81,534,520; Fire $77,467,956; Non-Departmental $66,293,888; Development Services $40,141,383; Recreation & Parks $39,298,879; Successor Agency $2,660,908.

Source: City of Bakersfield, Fiscal Year 2026-27 Adopted Budget, Resources & Appropriations — All Funds (printed p. 30) and Operating Budget — All Funds tables.

General Fund

General Fund resources sum exactly: taxes $340,160,000 + other revenue $44,717,800 + beginning balance $37,000,000 + transfers in $19,880,000 = $441,757,800.

ResourceAdopted FY2026-27
Property Tax$127,855,000
Sales and Uses Tax$98,875,000
PSVS Sales Tax$101,080,000
Other Taxes$12,350,000
Total taxes$340,160,000
Licenses and Permits$4,014,000
Intergovernmental$2,734,500
Charges and Services$33,788,757
Fines and Forfeitures$1,062,900
Miscellaneous$3,117,643
Total other revenue$44,717,800
Beginning balance$37,000,000
Transfers in$19,880,000
Total resources$441,757,800

General Fund appropriations sum exactly on the printed subtotals: total public safety $274,624,981 + total operations $149,125,544 + contingencies $1,584,656 + transfers out $16,422,619 = $441,757,800. Public safety detail is exact (Police $199,906,901 + Fire $74,718,080 = $274,624,981). Operations detail components sum to $149,125,545, $1 above the printed Total Operations — disclosed in the basis notice; the printed subtotal is used.

AppropriationAdopted FY2026-27
Police$199,906,901
Fire$74,718,080
Total public safety$274,624,981
Development Services$34,846,992
General Government$31,881,181
Non Departmental Activity$5,557,431
Public Works$37,570,222
Recreation & Parks$39,269,719
Total operations (printed)$149,125,544
Contingencies$1,584,656
Transfers out$16,422,619
Total appropriations$441,757,800

Source: City of Bakersfield, Fiscal Year 2026-27 Adopted Budget, Resources and Appropriations — General Fund.

Elected officials

From the adopted budget book’s cover pages, which name the Mayor and Councilmembers. Only officials named in the book itself are shown; no officials were imported from any other source.

MayorKaren K. Goh
Councilmember, Ward 1Eric Arias
Councilmember, Ward 2Andrae Gonzales
Councilmember, Ward 3Ken Weir
Councilmember, Ward 4Bob Smith
Councilmember, Ward 5Larry Koman
Councilmember, Ward 6Zack Bashirtash
Councilmember, Ward 7Manpreet Kaur

Source: City of Bakersfield, Fiscal Year 2026-27 Adopted Budget, cover pages (Mayor; City Councilmembers by ward).

Sources & notes

  • Sources used: City of Bakersfield, Fiscal Year 2026-27 Adopted Budget book (cover-verified: “CITY OF BAKERSFIELD FISCAL YEAR 2026-27 ADOPTED BUDGET”; Resources & Appropriations tables for All Funds, Operating Budget — All Funds, and the General Fund; Operating Fund Distribution table; budget message). Adoption record: City of Bakersfield City Council minutes of the June 24, 2026 Regular Meeting, Deferred Business item 10.a (approved July 15, 2026, agenda item 6.a.1), p. 14: Resolutions RES 087-2026 and RES 088-2026; motion by Vice Mayor Kaur approved with Councilmember Weir voting no and Councilmember Smith absent. June 24, 2026 minutes, p. 14 (PDF); June 24, 2026 post-meeting agenda, item 10.a (meeting record; the resolution numbers and vote appear in the minutes, not on this page).
  • Sum checks (all exact, verified against the book’s own tables): all-funds resources $848,761,894 + $32,920,484 + $45,100,173 = $926,782,551; all-funds appropriations $279,563,106 + $600,534,616 + $1,584,656 + $45,100,173 = $926,782,551; operating $811,512,708 + capital $115,269,843 = $926,782,551; operating resources and appropriations by fund/department each sum exactly to $811,512,708; General Fund taxes, other revenue, and printed appropriation subtotals all sum exactly to $441,757,800.
  • Basis flags: (1) Operating Fund Distribution table all-funds components sum to $926,782,550, $1 below the stated $926,782,551 — that table was NOT used as a sum-check. (2) General Fund operations-detail components sum to $149,125,545, $1 above the printed Total Operations of $149,125,544 — the printed subtotal is used. (3) Adoption date is June 24, 2026; there was no Council meeting on June 25, 2026, and any “June 25 adoption” context is corrected to June 24 on this page. (4) All figures are ADOPTED (FY2026-27 adopted columns), never recommended or proposed. (5) Signed/executed copies of RES 087-2026 and RES 088-2026 were not found posted publicly; the numbers and vote rest on the adopted minutes, the official record of the meeting.
  • What is not claimed: no hero photo (photos are a separate pass; this page ships without one, per brief); no capital-project detail beyond the capital total and the budget message’s street/Solid Waste notes; no jurisdiction color palette (no verified Bakersfield palette on file, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme).
  • Jurisdiction check: the budget book’s own cover and jurisdiction headers name the City of Bakersfield throughout; no same-named jurisdiction document was used.

← Back to California