City and Borough of Wrangell, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City and Borough of Wrangell, Alaska

The City and Borough of Wrangell, Alaska is a unified city-borough government — one government, one page. There is no separate seat file for Wrangell.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2025 AUDITED figure from the City and Borough of Wrangell Basic Financial Statements for the year ended June 30, 2025, audited by BDO USA, P.C., whose report is dated September 21, 2026 and contains an unmodified opinion on those financial statements. These are audited actuals, not a budget. SCOPE NOTE KEPT: Wrangell Public Schools statements inside the audit are a discretely presented component unit, NOT the borough basis — no school-district figure is presented here as a borough figure, and the school district’s statements are not inside the governmental-fund totals below. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this borough in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

In FY2025 the borough’s governmental funds took in $11,923,823 and spent $11,860,758, an excess of just $63,065; with net other financing uses of $26,482, total governmental fund balances rose $36,583 to $30,411,494 — a nearly balanced year. Taxes ($6,831,697) and investment income ($2,449,240) together supply $9,280,937 of the $11,923,823 total. The General Fund took in $8,808,399 and spent $7,674,255, ending the year at $12,702,532; the Permanent Fund special revenue fund holds $11,540,167 of the total balance. The borough’s governmental-activities net position at June 30, 2025 was $59,988,970. Wrangell Public Schools is the borough’s only discretely presented component unit, audited by other auditors; its statements are not inside these governmental-fund totals, and enterprise funds (electric, water, port, sewer, sanitation and others) are reported separately.

At a glance

$11,923,823
FY2025 total governmental-fund revenues (audited)
$11,860,758
FY2025 total governmental-fund expenditures (audited)
$36,583
Increase in total governmental fund balances
$30,411,494
Total governmental fund balances, June 30, 2025
$8,808,399
General Fund revenues (audited)
$59,988,970
Governmental-activities net position, June 30, 2025

Revenue

Total governmental-fund revenue lines re-add exactly to $11,923,823. The General Fund contributed $8,808,399 (taxes $5,886,810, intergovernmental $1,300,006, investment income $1,276,950, sales and leases $130,366, charges for services $115,287, other $88,970, fines $10,010).

ItemAmount
Taxes$6,831,697
Investment income (loss)$2,449,240
Intergovernmental$1,722,803
Charges for services$360,823
Land sales and improvements$230,650
Sales and leases$162,683
Other$155,917
Fines and forfeitures$10,010
Total audited governmental-fund revenue$11,923,823

Spending

Total governmental-fund spending lines re-add exactly to $11,860,758. The General Fund spent $7,674,255 (general government $1,947,991, public safety $2,385,789, public works $2,571,563, community services $580,239, capital outlay $188,673).

ItemAmount
Public works$2,571,563
Public safety$2,385,789
General government$1,976,628
Capital outlay$1,458,326
Education$1,312,195
Community services$1,209,120
Parks and recreation$704,262
Debt service — interest$147,875
Debt service — principal$95,000
Total audited governmental-fund expenditures$11,860,758

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City and Borough of Wrangell Basic Financial Statements, Required Supplementary Information, Supplementary Information and Single Audit Reports, year ended June 30, 2025 (BDO USA, P.C., report dated September 21, 2026, unmodified opinion), Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds (Exhibit B-3) Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: total revenue $6,831,697 + $1,722,803 + $360,823 + $162,683 + $2,449,240 + $230,650 + $10,010 + $155,917 = $11,923,823; total spending $1,976,628 + $2,385,789 + $2,571,563 + $704,262 + $1,209,120 + $1,312,195 + $95,000 + $147,875 + $1,458,326 = $11,860,758; walk $11,923,823 − $11,860,758 − $26,482 = $36,583; $30,374,911 + $36,583 = $30,411,494; General Fund $5,886,810 + $1,300,006 + $115,287 + $130,366 + $1,276,950 + $10,010 + $88,970 = $8,808,399; General Fund spending $1,947,991 + $2,385,789 + $2,571,563 + $580,239 + $188,673 = $7,674,255.
  • Scope disclosures: these are audited actuals, not budgeted figures. Wrangell Public Schools statements inside the audit are a discretely presented component unit, not the borough basis, and are not inside the governmental-fund totals above. Enterprise funds are reported separately and are not in these totals.
  • Identity: this is the City and Borough of Wrangell, Alaska, a unified single unit. There is no separate seat government and no seat file.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska