Soldotna, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Soldotna, Alaska

The City of Soldotna, Alaska — a city inside the Kenai Peninsula Borough — is a separate government from the borough. This page covers the city only; no borough figures are included.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2027 ADOPTED General Fund figure from the City of Soldotna Mid-Biennium Update to the Fiscal Year 2026 and 2027 Biennial Operating Budget, adopted June 24, 2026 by Ordinance 2026-016 (6–0; introduced June 10, 2026, public hearing June 24, 2026). Soldotna budgets biennially: one ordinance set both years, and this update amends the second year (FY2027, July 1, 2026–June 30, 2027). The original biennial budget was enacted June 11, 2025 via Ordinance 2025-014. Citation note: the source file is named “final draft”, but the document itself states adoption on its cover, footers, and ordinance text — this page cites Ordinance 2026-016, never the filename. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this city in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Soldotna’s adopted FY2027 General Fund budget spends more than it takes in, drawing down fund balance even after a projected expenditure lapse: adopted revenue of $14,023,961 against adopted expenditures of $16,566,278, a gap of $2,542,317, reduced by a projected 5% lapse of $828,314 to a projected fund-balance decrease of $1,714,003. Sales taxes dominate revenue — $9,520,000 in local sales tax plus $950,250 in online (remote-seller) sales tax, together $10,470,250, about three-quarters of General Fund revenue. The city’s general sales-tax rate rises from 3.0% to 3.5% effective January 1, 2027 (Ordinance 2026-012), with the added half-percent restricted to a separate fund; the property-tax levy stays at 0.5 mills on a taxable assessed value of $765,263,273.

Source: City of Soldotna Mid-Biennium Update, FY2026–2027 Biennial Operating Budget, adopted June 24, 2026 (Ordinance 2026-016).

At a glance

$14,023,961
FY2027 adopted General Fund revenue
$16,566,278
FY2027 adopted General Fund expenditures
$828,314
Projected expenditure lapse (5%)
$1,714,003
Projected decrease in General Fund balance
$10,470,250
Sales taxes: local $9,520,000 + online $950,250
0.5 mills
Property-tax levy, FY2027 (assessed value $765,263,273)

Revenue

General revenues of $12,786,261 plus Parks & Recreation revenues of $1,237,700 re-add exactly to the adopted total.

ItemAmount
Sales taxes (local)$9,520,000
Online sales taxes (remote seller)$950,250
Parks & Recreation revenues$1,237,700
Interest$826,000
State PERS relief funding$458,027
Property taxes$403,500
Administrative service revenue$281,093
All other general revenues$347,391
Total adopted General Fund revenue$14,023,961

Spending

By function, the four groups re-add exactly to $16,566,278. The largest single departments are Police ($3,900,963) and Non-Departmental ($2,727,333, which includes the $320,768 higher transfer to the Debt Service Fund for the second tranche of Field House bonds issued April 14, 2026).

ItemAmount
Police$3,900,963
Non-Departmental$2,727,333
Streets$1,313,266
Ice Arena$1,145,801
Library$1,070,119
Finance$734,808
Shop$691,136
Field House$678,152
Public Works Administration$656,660
Parks$608,779
Campgrounds$531,730
Information Technology$481,371
City Manager$466,509
City Clerk$393,752
Human Resources$371,440
Economic Development & Planning$365,873
Building Repair & Maintenance$325,975
Mayor & Council$102,611
Total adopted General Fund expenditures$16,566,278

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City of Soldotna Mid-Biennium Update to the Fiscal Year 2026 and 2027 Biennial Operating Budget, General Fund Recap, Revenues, and Expenditures by Department (FY27 Updated Budget columns) Read the source document. Adoption: Ordinance 2026-016, enacted June 24, 2026, 6–0, appropriating $584,793 in additional General Fund expenditures over the originally adopted FY2027 budget.
  • Sum checks: revenue $9,520,000 + $950,250 + $1,237,700 + $826,000 + $458,027 + $403,500 + $281,093 + $347,391 = $14,023,961; department lines sum to $16,566,278; function totals $5,277,824 + $3,900,963 + $3,352,910 + $4,034,581 = $16,566,278; fund-balance walk $14,023,961 − $16,566,278 + $828,314 = −$1,714,003. All-funds FY2027: revenues $20,149,262, expenditures $21,154,080, lapse $988,351, net fund-balance decrease $16,467 — shown for context only, not added to the General Fund.
  • Filename disclosure: the source file is named “final draft”, but the document states “Adopted June 24, 2026 (Ordinance 2026-016)” on its cover, every footer, and in the ordinance text itself. This page cites the ordinance, never the filename.
  • Identity: this is the City of Soldotna, Alaska, inside the Kenai Peninsula Borough. It is not the Kenai Peninsula Borough, and no borough or school-district figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska