Municipality of Skagway, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Municipality of Skagway, Alaska

The Municipality of Skagway, Alaska is a consolidated single-unit government. Unlike the July–June boroughs, Skagway budgets and reports on the CALENDAR year — this page covers the year ended December 31, 2025. There is no separate seat file for Skagway.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an AUDITED figure from the Municipality of Skagway Basic Financial Statements for the year ended December 31, 2025, issued by BDO USA, P.C. VERIFICATION CONFIRMED: the retrieved file’s Independent Auditor’s Report (Opinions section) states BDO audited the financial statements of the Municipality of Skagway “as of and for the year ended December 31, 2025” and that they “present fairly, in all material respects” the borough’s financial position as of December 31, 2025 — so this page builds, and is not demoted to partial. CALENDAR-YEAR NOTE: Skagway’s fiscal year is January 1 – December 31, unlike the July–June boroughs; do not relabel these as FY2025 July–June figures. These are audited actuals, not a budget. The Skagway School District is the borough’s only discretely presented component unit; its statements are not inside these governmental-fund totals. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this municipality in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

For the calendar year ended December 31, 2025, Skagway’s governmental funds took in $26,778,817 and spent $19,330,922, an excess of $7,447,895; with net other financing uses of $3,961,696, total governmental fund balances rose $3,486,199 to $32,516,535. Taxes supply $22,425,277 of the $26,778,817 total — the sales-tax fund alone holds $20,395,120 of the ending fund balance, against a General Fund balance of just $1,687,206, because sales-tax revenue is transferred into the General Fund ($8,600,764 in transfers in) to fund general operations: the General Fund itself took in only $3,865,770 but spent $12,226,362. The borough’s governmental-activities net position at December 31, 2025 was $50,205,303. The Skagway School District is a discretely presented component unit; its statements are not inside these governmental-fund totals, and enterprise funds (water and sewer, small boat harbor, health clinic, port, garbage) are reported separately.

At a glance

$26,778,817
Total governmental-fund revenues, year ended Dec 31, 2025 (audited)
$19,330,922
Total governmental-fund expenditures (audited)
$3,486,199
Increase in total governmental fund balances
$32,516,535
Total governmental fund balances, Dec 31, 2025
$3,865,770
General Fund revenues (audited)
$50,205,303
Governmental-activities net position, Dec 31, 2025

Revenue

Total governmental-fund revenue lines re-add exactly to $26,778,817. Taxes are $22,425,277 of the total; the General Fund’s own revenues were $3,865,770 (taxes $2,337,580, State of Alaska $603,700, federal $288,145, investment income $113,013, other revenues $523,332).

ItemAmount
Taxes$22,425,277
Investment income$2,358,720
State of Alaska$615,741
Other revenues$523,332
Charges for services$326,139
Federal government$288,145
Short-term rentals$241,463
Total audited governmental-fund revenue$26,778,817

Spending

Total governmental-fund spending lines re-add exactly to $19,330,922. The General Fund spent $12,226,362 (general government $4,401,612, public safety $4,522,090, public works $1,137,042, culture, recreation and library $2,165,618), funded in large part by transfers from the sales-tax fund.

ItemAmount
General government$5,737,243
Public safety$4,522,090
Education$2,685,070
Culture, recreation and library$2,165,618
Debt service — principal$1,263,292
Public works$1,137,042
Capital outlay$1,124,384
Debt service — interest$696,183
Total audited governmental-fund expenditures$19,330,922

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Municipality of Skagway Basic Financial Statements, Required Supplementary Information, and Supplementary Information, year ended December 31, 2025 (BDO USA, P.C.; Independent Auditor’s Report, Opinions: statements present fairly in all material respects as of December 31, 2025), Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds (Exhibit B-3) Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: total revenue $22,425,277 + $288,145 + $615,741 + $2,358,720 + $326,139 + $241,463 + $523,332 = $26,778,817; total spending $5,737,243 + $4,522,090 + $1,137,042 + $2,165,618 + $2,685,070 + $1,263,292 + $696,183 + $1,124,384 = $19,330,922; walk $26,778,817 − $19,330,922 − $3,961,696 = $3,486,199; $29,030,336 + $3,486,199 = $32,516,535; General Fund $2,337,580 + $288,145 + $603,700 + $113,013 + $523,332 = $3,865,770; General Fund spending $4,401,612 + $4,522,090 + $1,137,042 + $2,165,618 = $12,226,362; General Fund $1,484,241 + $202,965 = $1,687,206 ending balance.
  • Scope disclosures: these are audited actuals on a calendar-year basis (January 1 – December 31, 2025), not July–June figures and not a budget. The auditor’s opinion page and the December 31, 2025 statement date were both confirmed in the retrieved file before building. The Skagway School District is a discretely presented component unit; its statements are not inside the governmental-fund totals above. Enterprise funds are reported separately and are not in these totals.
  • Identity: this is the Municipality of Skagway, Alaska, a consolidated single unit. There is no separate seat government and no seat file.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska