City and Borough of Sitka, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City and Borough of Sitka, Alaska

The City and Borough of Sitka, Alaska is a unified city-borough government — one government, one page. There is no separate seat file for Sitka.

Sitka waterfront, Sitka, Alaska (May 2024)
Sitka waterfront, Sitka, Alaska (May 2024)Photo: Jim Heaphy / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) — source file
Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2025 AUDITED figure from the City and Borough of Sitka Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, audited by BDO USA, LLP, whose opinion states the financial statements present fairly, in all material respects, the financial position of the City and Borough as of June 30, 2025. These are audited actuals, not a budget. SCOPE NOTE KEPT: FY2026 budget ordinances that had reached only a first reading in April 2025 were NOT used as a basis — no proposed figure appears on this page as adopted.

Overview

In FY2025 the City and Borough’s governmental funds took in $49,498,704 and spent $38,842,139, an excess of $10,656,565; with net other financing uses of $964,765, total governmental fund balances rose $9,691,800 to $98,786,577. Sales and bed taxes ($20,647,393) are the largest revenue source, ahead of real and personal property taxes ($7,874,795) and investment income ($5,809,817). The General Fund ended the year with a balance of $25,315,531, within total governmental fund balances of $98,786,577 that also include the Permanent Fund ($28,061,682) and nonmajor funds ($45,185,998). Education spending of $8,649,880 and administration of $8,765,258 lead the spending side. The borough’s governmental-activities net position at June 30, 2025 was $198,377,913. The Sitka School District is a discretely presented component unit audited by other auditors; its own statements are not inside these governmental-fund totals, and enterprise funds are reported separately.

At a glance

$49,498,704
FY2025 total governmental-fund revenues (audited)
$38,842,139
FY2025 total governmental-fund expenditures (audited)
$9,691,800
Increase in total governmental fund balances
$98,786,577
Total governmental fund balances, June 30, 2025
$25,315,531
General Fund balance, June 30, 2025
$198,377,913
Governmental-activities net position, June 30, 2025

Revenue

Total governmental-fund revenue lines re-add exactly to $49,498,704.

ItemAmount
Sales and bed taxes$20,647,393
Real and personal property taxes$7,874,795
Investment income$5,809,817
Interfund services$3,129,204
Commercial passenger excise tax$2,959,515
Charges for services$2,378,308
State sources$1,892,080
Federal sources$1,227,185
Tobacco and marijuana taxes$1,175,792
Uses of property$722,572
Hospital sale$700,000
Licenses and permits$498,915
Other$475,483
Fines, forfeitures and penalties$7,645
Total audited governmental-fund revenue$49,498,704

Spending

Total governmental-fund spending lines re-add exactly to $38,842,139. Administration, education, public safety and public services together are $30,232,485 of the total.

ItemAmount
Administration$8,765,258
Education$8,649,880
Public safety$7,226,278
Public works$5,631,050
Public services$4,791,969
Capital outlay$2,246,817
Debt service — principal$1,332,310
Debt service — interest$188,289
Lease assets$10,288
Total audited governmental-fund expenditures$38,842,139

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City and Borough of Sitka Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (BDO USA, LLP; opinion: statements present fairly in all material respects), Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds (Exhibit B-3) Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: total revenue $2,959,515 + $7,874,795 + $20,647,393 + $1,175,792 + $1,892,080 + $1,227,185 + $2,378,308 + $3,129,204 + $7,645 + $5,809,817 + $722,572 + $498,915 + $700,000 + $475,483 = $49,498,704; total spending $8,765,258 + $7,226,278 + $5,631,050 + $4,791,969 + $8,649,880 + $1,332,310 + $188,289 + $10,288 + $2,246,817 = $38,842,139; walk $49,498,704 − $38,842,139 − $964,765 = $9,691,800; $89,094,777 + $9,691,800 = $98,786,577.
  • Scope disclosures: these are audited actuals, not budgeted figures. FY2026 budget ordinances at first reading only were not used. The Sitka School District is a discretely presented component unit audited by other auditors; its statements are not inside the governmental-fund totals above. Enterprise funds are reported separately and are not in these totals.
  • Identity: this is the City and Borough of Sitka, Alaska, a unified single unit. There is no separate seat government and no seat file.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: Sitka waterfront, Sitka, Alaska (May 2024) (Jim Heaphy, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons).

← Back to Alaska