North Slope Borough, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

North Slope Borough, Alaska

The North Slope Borough, Alaska — the borough government for Alaska’s Arctic Slope, seated at Utqiagvik — is a separate government from the City of Utqiagvik. This page covers the borough only; no city figures are included.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2025 AUDITED figure from the North Slope Borough Annual Comprehensive Financial Report for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, audited by KPMG, LLP with an unmodified (“clean”) opinion and transmitted December 23, 2025. These are audited actuals, not a budget. SCOPE NOTE KEPT: the FY2026–27 Finance section posted on north-slope.org was NOT used as a basis, because its Assembly adoption was not confirmed in the retrieved material — no figure here comes from it. The borough’s own transmittal names Utqiagvik as the borough seat of government; the City of Utqiagvik is a separate government and no seat file is included in this run. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this borough in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

In FY2025 the borough’s governmental funds took in $704,872,242 and spent $660,382,971, an excess of $44,489,271; with net other financing sources of $120,223,492 — including $130,305,000 of general obligation bonds issued — total governmental fund balances rose $164,712,763 to $1,939,749,001. Property taxes dominate: $467,085,253 of the $704,872,242 total, against a fiscal year 2025 assessed value the transmittal calls an all-time high of $29.2 billion, more than 96% of it long-life petroleum infrastructure. The General Fund alone took in $565,028,538 — property taxes of $467,085,253 plus investment earnings of $48,144,525 — and spent $493,307,827, ending the year with a fund balance of $317,811,257. The borough’s governmental-activities net position at June 30, 2025 was $3,042,305,660. The school district and Ilisagvik College are legally separate entities the borough is financially accountable for; they are reported separately and are not inside these governmental-fund totals, and enterprise funds (power, property management and others) are reported separately too.

At a glance

$704,872,242
FY2025 total governmental-fund revenues (audited)
$660,382,971
FY2025 total governmental-fund expenditures (audited)
$164,712,763
Increase in total governmental fund balances
$1,939,749,001
Total governmental fund balances, June 30, 2025
$565,028,538
General Fund revenues (audited)
$3,042,305,660
Governmental-activities net position, June 30, 2025

Revenue

Total governmental-fund revenue lines re-add exactly to $704,872,242. The General Fund contributed $565,028,538 of that total; the Permanent Fund contributed $121,787,794, nearly all of it investment earnings.

ItemAmount
Property taxes$467,085,253
Investment earnings and interest$170,629,106
Intergovernmental$36,504,145
Charges for services$13,373,853
Economic impact assistance$12,300,000
Other$4,979,885
Total audited governmental-fund revenue$704,872,242

Spending

Total governmental-fund spending lines re-add exactly to $660,382,971. Capital projects ($155,258,590) and general government ($147,884,336) are the two largest lines, ahead of public works ($105,297,940) and debt-service principal ($80,754,794).

ItemAmount
Capital projects$155,258,590
General government$147,884,336
Public works$105,297,940
Debt service — principal retirement$80,754,794
Public safety$53,027,237
Primary and secondary education$46,521,154
Health and social services$33,995,560
Debt service — interest$17,132,629
Higher education$11,701,321
Wildlife management$7,886,113
Debt issuance costs$923,297
Total audited governmental-fund expenditures$660,382,971

Sources & notes

  • Source used: North Slope Borough Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, fiscal year ended June 30, 2025 (KPMG, LLP, unmodified opinion; transmittal December 23, 2025), Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: total revenue $467,085,253 + $36,504,145 + $13,373,853 + $170,629,106 + $12,300,000 + $4,979,885 = $704,872,242; total spending $147,884,336 + $105,297,940 + $53,027,237 + $33,995,560 + $7,886,113 + $46,521,154 + $11,701,321 + $80,754,794 + $17,132,629 + $923,297 + $155,258,590 = $660,382,971; walk $704,872,242 − $660,382,971 + $120,223,492 = $164,712,763; $1,775,036,238 + $164,712,763 = $1,939,749,001; General Fund $565,028,538 − $493,307,827 = $71,720,711 excess, and $272,978,923 + $44,832,334 = $317,811,257 General Fund ending balance.
  • Scope disclosures: these are audited actuals, not budgeted figures. The FY2026–27 Finance section on north-slope.org was not used as a basis because its Assembly adoption was not confirmed. The school district and Ilisagvik College are legally separate entities reported separately from these governmental-fund totals; enterprise funds are reported separately and are not in these totals.
  • Identity: this is the North Slope Borough, Alaska. It is not the City of Utqiagvik, and no city figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska