Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska, built from its FY2026 Approved Budget (ClearGov, fiscal year ending June 30, 2026).

The Matanuska River at Palmer, Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska (August 2017)
The Matanuska River at Palmer, Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska (August 2017)Photo: Diego Delso / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0) — source file
Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is from the borough’s FY2026 Approved Budget on ClearGov, for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026; the Transmittal Letter is dated May 13, 2025. The total budget is $484,870,458, as stated in the Transmittal Letter. Adoption rests on the borough press release (Ordinance 25-025, May 13, 2025) plus that transmittal date: Ordinance 25-025 was NOT independently verified inside the ClearGov pages, so this page does not claim a verified ordinance text. The Local Education Contribution is $78,033,127 in the Transmittal Letter narrative but $78,033,126 in the fund tables — a $1 discrepancy in the source itself; both figures are reported below and neither is smoothed. This is the Matanuska-Susitna Borough government: it is not the City of Palmer, not the City of Wasilla, and not the Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District, whose budget is a separate document.

Alaska boroughs & census areas › Matanuska-Susitna Borough › Matanuska-Susitna Borough Pulse

Overview

The Matanuska-Susitna Borough’s FY2026 Approved Budget totals $484,870,458. The General Fund accounts for $193,548,655 in budgeted expenditures against $179,584,727 in budgeted revenues — budgeted expenditures exceed budgeted revenues by $13,963,928 on those two figures. The FY2026 Approved areawide mill rate is 8.485 (down from 8.748) and the non-areawide mill rate is 0.371. The Local Education Contribution is reported as $78,033,127 in the Transmittal Letter narrative and $78,033,126 in the fund tables; see the $1 discrepancy note in Sources & notes.

Source: Matanuska-Susitna Borough, FY2026 Approved Budget (ClearGov, fiscal year ending June 30, 2026).

At a glance

$484,870,458
FY2026 total budget (Transmittal Letter)
$193,548,655
General Fund FY2026 budgeted expenditures
$179,584,727
General Fund FY2026 budgeted revenues
8.485 mills
Areawide mill rate, FY2026 Approved (was 8.748)
0.371 mills
Non-areawide mill rate, FY2026 Approved
$78,033,127
Local Education Contribution, Transmittal Letter narrative (fund tables: $78,033,126)

Revenue

The verified revenue figure on this page is the General Fund’s FY2026 budgeted revenues of $179,584,727. This page does not present a consolidated all-funds revenue breakdown, because no verified all-funds revenue table was extracted from the ClearGov document beyond the Transmittal Letter total and the General Fund figures below. The total budget is a Transmittal Letter figure, not a sum of the rows in this table.

ItemAmount
General Fund FY2026 budgeted revenues$179,584,727

Not the total: two other aggregate measures appear in the budget document — Expenditure Summary “Total Expenditures” FY2026 Budgeted $604,371,591 and Expenditures Net of Transfers total $452,016,541 — and neither is the total budget. The total budget used on this page is the Transmittal Letter’s $484,870,458.

Spending

The spending figures below are the verified General Fund expenditure figure and the Local Education Contribution, each labeled with its source location. The rows are not additive: the education contribution is reported as its own labeled figure and is not summed here into a total, and the Transmittal Letter total budget is shown for context, not as a sum of these rows.

ItemAmount
Total budget, FY2026 (Transmittal Letter)$484,870,458
General Fund FY2026 budgeted expenditures$193,548,655
Local Education Contribution — Transmittal Letter narrative$78,033,127
Local Education Contribution — fund tables$78,033,126

Disclosure — $1 discrepancy: the Transmittal Letter narrative states the Local Education Contribution as $78,033,127 while the fund tables consistently show the education transfer as $78,033,126. Both figures are shown above exactly as published; this page does not pick one or average them.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Matanuska-Susitna Borough, FY2026 Approved Budget (ClearGov, fiscal year ending June 30, 2026) Read the source document; borough budgets index borough budgets.
  • Adoption disclosure: the borough press release reports adoption via Ordinance 25-025 on May 13, 2025 press release; Ordinance 25-025 was NOT independently verified inside the ClearGov pages opened, and the Transmittal Letter is dated May 13, 2025. Adoption on this page rests on the press release plus that transmittal date.
  • Sum check: General Fund budgeted expenditures $193,548,655 − budgeted revenues $179,584,727 = $13,963,928.
  • Not substituted: Expenditure Summary “Total Expenditures” FY2026 Budgeted $604,371,591 and Expenditures Net of Transfers total $452,016,541 are aggregate measures in the document, not the total budget, and are not used as the total anywhere on this page.
  • Identity: this is the Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska. It is not the City of Palmer (the borough seat), not the City of Wasilla, and not the Matanuska-Susitna Borough School District.
  • Not yet on this page: livability, housing prices, and schools sections, and a neighbor comparison. No Alaska livability, housing, schools, or neighbor peer datasets exist on file, so no figures for those sections are shown here and no neighbor figures are hand-filled; they come in Alaska's standard pass.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified rendered homepage palette was on file for this jurisdiction, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: The Matanuska River at Palmer, Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska (August 2017) (Diego Delso, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons).

← Back to Alaska

Weather — Palmer, Alaska

Live National Weather Service forecast · County seat

Loading the live 7-day forecast from the National Weather Service…

Longer-range outlooks: NOAA Climate Prediction Center 8–14 day outlooks. Forecast point: Palmer city coordinates from the U.S. Census Bureau 2024 Gazetteer place file (GEOID 0258660): 61.597166, -149.114683. The forecast above is fetched live from api.weather.gov when this page loads — it is never a baked-in snapshot.