Lake and Peninsula Borough, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Lake and Peninsula Borough, Alaska

The Lake and Peninsula Borough, Alaska — a borough of about 1,312 people in seventeen communities — has no incorporated seat government: its seat place, King Salmon, is a census-designated place physically located in the neighboring Bristol Bay Borough. This page covers the borough only, and there is no separate seat dashboard.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2026 ADOPTED figure from Lake and Peninsula Borough Ordinance 25-03, adopting the borough operating budget for the fiscal year beginning July 1, 2025 and ending June 30, 2026, enacted by the Borough Assembly on May 13, 2025 (introduced April 15, 2025; public hearing May 13, 2025; ayes Alsworth, Alvarez, D. Anderson, S. Anderson, Pedersen, Ravenmoon, Salmon; nays none). The ordinance adopts the “Annual Proposed Budget Fiscal Year 2026” in the amount of $5,360,499 as Exhibit A, incorporated by reference. Filename disclosure: the source file is titled “Ordinance 24-07 FY25 budget”, but its content is Ordinance 25-03 for FY2026 — ordinance number, fiscal year, and figures are taken from the document content, not the filename. The budget is balanced at $5,360,499 with a net gain/loss of zero. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this borough in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Lake and Peninsula is a small, fish-dependent borough budget: $5,360,499 in total, balanced exactly. Taxes — raw fish tax ($1,250,000), bed tax ($320,000), and related levies — provide $1,613,000 (30.1%), but the single largest revenue block is internal transfers of $1,953,712 (36.4%), mostly the school endowment transfer that passes through to the Lake and Peninsula School District. On the spending side, school-related costs of $2,937,648 are 55.0% of the whole budget, and overhead (Assembly, Planning Commission, Administration, Elections) is $2,001,120 (37.5%). Because so much of the budget is pass-through — state community-assistance and school funds the borough receives and passes on — the $5,360,499 total overstates the borough’s own operating footprint; the borough’s own operational spending is the $2,001,120 overhead block plus $421,731 in other direct costs.

Source: Lake and Peninsula Borough Ordinance 25-03 with Exhibit A, FY2026 Proposed Budget (adopted by reference).

At a glance

$5,360,499
FY2026 adopted operating budget (balanced; net $0)
$1,613,000
Taxes (30.1% of revenue)
$1,953,712
Internal transfers (36.4% — largely school pass-through)
$2,937,648
School-related spending (55.0% of expenses)
$2,001,120
Overhead: Assembly + Planning + Administration + Elections
May 13, 2025
Ordinance 25-03 enacted, unanimous

Revenue

The summary revenue categories re-add exactly to the adopted $5,360,499. Operating revenue detail ($3,409,037) plus other revenue ($1,951,462) gives the same total.

ItemAmount
Taxes (raw fish, bed, guide)$1,613,000
Internal transfers (incl. school endowment transfer $1,085,941)$1,953,712
State and federal revenue$607,265
License, permits, leases, and rents$436,522
Payment in lieu of taxes / development (PILT / PILD)$400,000
Investment income$350,000
Total adopted FY2026 revenue$5,360,499

Spending

Operational expenses ($2,001,120) plus other expenses ($3,359,379) re-add exactly to $5,360,499, for a net of zero.

ItemAmount
School-related (allocation, endowment transfer, bond payment)$2,937,648
Administration$1,567,870
Assembly$393,200
Community-related (incl. state pass-through $95,481)$315,481
Borough fisheries (incl. Board of Fish)$87,500
Planning Commission$20,050
Elections$20,000
Contingency$10,000
Maintenance (Iliamna barge ramp)$8,000
Donations$750
Transfer to Permanent Fund$0
Total adopted FY2026 expenses$5,360,499

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Lake and Peninsula Borough Ordinance 25-03 (enacted May 13, 2025, unanimous) with attached Exhibit A, FY2026 Proposed Budget, summary and detail tables Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: revenue $1,613,000 + $1,953,712 + $607,265 + $436,522 + $400,000 + $350,000 = $5,360,499; operating detail $3,409,037 + other revenue $1,951,462 = $5,360,499; operational $393,200 + $20,050 + $1,567,870 + $20,000 = $2,001,120; other $8,000 + $87,500 + $750 + $10,000 + $315,481 + $2,937,648 = $3,359,379; $2,001,120 + $3,359,379 = $5,360,499; net $0.
  • Document disclosures: (1) the source file is titled “Ordinance 24-07 FY25 budget”, but its content is Ordinance 25-03 adopting the FY2026 budget — number and year come from the content. (2) The budget narrative’s introduction states license/permits/leases/rents at $438,522, while the summary table states $436,522; this page uses the summary table, which re-adds exactly to $5,360,499 (the $2,000 narrative gap is disclosed, not resolved by adjustment). (3) The “proposed” label on Exhibit A is the ordinance’s own wording for the attached budget it adopts by reference; the figures are adopted figures under Ordinance 25-03.
  • Scope disclosures: $95,481 of state revenue and the $1,085,941 school endowment transfer are pass-through funds the borough receives and passes to communities and the school district; the school allocation is 55.8% of the maximum local contribution allowed. The Permanent Fund transfer goal (20% of raw fish tax) was budgeted at $0 for FY2026.
  • Identity: this is the Lake and Peninsula Borough, Alaska. Its seat place, King Salmon, is a census-designated place physically in the Bristol Bay Borough with no seat government of its own — there is deliberately no King Salmon seat dashboard, and no Bristol Bay Borough figures are included here.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska