Kodiak Island Borough, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Kodiak Island Borough, Alaska

The Kodiak Island Borough, Alaska — the borough government for Kodiak Island and part of the Alaska Peninsula — is a separate government from the City of Kodiak. This page covers the borough only; no city figures are included.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2025 AUDITED figure from the Kodiak Island Borough Annual Financial Report for the year ended June 30, 2025, audited by Altman, Rogers & Co. with an unmodified (“clean”) opinion and transmitted December 12, 2025. These are audited actuals, not a budget. Slug disclosure: the borough DocumentCenter URL for this report carries a slug saying “2018”, but the document content is the FY2025 report — jurisdiction and year are verified from the document’s own cover, transmittal, and statements, not from the URL slug. The borough’s FY2026 budget (adopted June 5, 2025, Ordinance FY2026-01, 8.91 mills) was not used as the basis. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this borough in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

In FY2025 the borough’s governmental funds took in $39,932,687 and spent $32,321,823, an excess of $7,610,864; with net other financing sources of $8,622, total governmental fund balances rose $7,619,486 to $89,988,899. The General Fund alone took in $10,558,698 — investment income of $2,542,384 and federal sources of $2,495,580 are its two largest lines, ahead of property taxes of $2,328,687 — and spent $6,433,855, for a General Fund balance increase of $2,459,138 to $22,769,283. Education dominates the all-funds picture: primary and secondary education spending of $12,408,149 plus school capital outlay of $1,567,243, funded in part through the Education Support fund’s $12,422,089 in property taxes. The borough’s governmental-activities net position at June 30, 2025 was $183,162,220. The school district is a legally separate entity discretely presented in the report; its own statements are not inside these governmental-fund totals.

Source: Kodiak Island Borough Annual Financial Report, year ended June 30, 2025 (Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds, p. 19).

At a glance

$39,932,687
FY2025 total governmental-fund revenues (audited)
$32,321,823
FY2025 total governmental-fund expenditures (audited)
$7,619,486
Increase in total governmental fund balances
$89,988,899
Total governmental fund balances, June 30, 2025
$10,558,698
General Fund revenues (audited)
$183,162,220
Governmental-activities net position, June 30, 2025

Revenue

General Fund revenue lines re-add exactly to $10,558,698. Total governmental-fund revenue of $39,932,687 includes the Education Support fund ($12,422,089, all property taxes) and other funds.

ItemAmount
Investment income$2,542,384
Federal sources$2,495,580
Property taxes and assessments$2,328,687
State sources$1,586,143
Severance taxes$786,865
Excise taxes$703,712
Licenses, permits and fees$98,246
Other$16,771
Charges for services$310
Total audited General Fund revenue$10,558,698

Spending

General Fund spending lines re-add exactly to $6,433,855. Total governmental-fund spending of $32,321,823 includes primary and secondary education ($12,408,149), debt service principal ($6,420,000) and interest ($1,138,812), and school and general capital outlay ($3,443,639).

ItemAmount
General government$5,090,425
Community and economic development$828,232
Health and social welfare$172,000
Public safety$154,430
Primary and secondary education$88,330
Emergency preparedness$55,546
Parks and recreation$24,242
Education, culture and recreation$20,650
Total audited General Fund expenditures$6,433,855

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Kodiak Island Borough Annual Financial Report, year ended June 30, 2025 (Altman, Rogers & Co., unmodified opinion; transmittal December 12, 2025), Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: General Fund revenue $2,542,384 + $2,495,580 + $2,328,687 + $1,586,143 + $786,865 + $703,712 + $98,246 + $16,771 + $310 = $10,558,698; General Fund spending $5,090,425 + $828,232 + $172,000 + $154,430 + $88,330 + $55,546 + $24,242 + $20,650 = $6,433,855; walk $10,558,698 − $6,433,855 − $1,665,705 (net transfers out) = $2,459,138; $20,310,145 + $2,459,138 = $22,769,283; all-funds $39,932,687 − $32,321,823 + $8,622 = $7,619,486.
  • Slug disclosure: the DocumentCenter URL slug for this report says “KIB-Final-CAFR-2018”, but the document’s cover, transmittal letter (December 12, 2025), auditor’s report, and statements all cover the fiscal year ended June 30, 2025. Year and jurisdiction are taken from the document content, not the slug.
  • Scope disclosures: these are audited actuals, not budgeted figures. The Kodiak Island Borough School District is a discretely presented component unit; its own statements are not inside the governmental-fund totals above. The Education Support special revenue fund ended FY2025 with a deficit fund balance of $409,037, disclosed in the same statement. Enterprise funds (solid waste, hospital facilities, long-term care, fisheries research, 911) are reported separately and are not in these totals.
  • Identity: this is the Kodiak Island Borough, Alaska. It is not the City of Kodiak, and no city figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska