Kodiak, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Kodiak, Alaska

The City of Kodiak, Alaska — the seat of the Kodiak Island Borough — is a separate government from the borough. This page covers the city only; no borough figures are included.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2025 AUDITED figure from the City of Kodiak Basic Financial Statements for the year ended June 30, 2025, audited by Altman, Rogers & Co. with an unmodified opinion on the financial statements and on each major program, and accepted by the City Council by motion at its regular meeting of February 12, 2026 (agenda item AIR-26-043; auditor’s letter to the governing board dated February 3, 2026). These are audited actuals, not a budget. The audit also notes a change in accounting policy for compensated absences under GASB Statement No. 101. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this city in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

In FY2025 the city’s General Fund took in $23,581,882 and spent $19,602,923, an excess of $3,978,959 — but net transfers out of $5,583,561 (including $6,734,471 transferred out against $1,150,910 transferred in) reduced the General Fund balance by $1,604,602, from $12,457,703 to $10,853,101. Sales taxes are the city’s dominant revenue at $15,884,946, two-thirds of General Fund revenue, followed by charges for services ($2,374,681) and interfund charges ($1,795,018). Public safety is the largest General Fund spending function at $7,691,419, followed by general government ($4,446,217) and public works ($2,424,939). Across all governmental funds, revenues were $42,515,543 against expenditures of $41,841,927 (including $16,428,420 of capital outlay in the capital project funds). Governmental-activities net position at June 30, 2025 was $104,093,656; business-type (enterprise) net position of $154,177,810 is reported separately and is not added to any total here.

Source: City of Kodiak FY2025 Basic Financial Statements, agenda item AIR-26-043 (February 12, 2026) (Exhibit B-3, Statement of Revenues, Expenditures and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds).

At a glance

$23,581,882
FY2025 audited General Fund revenues
$19,602,923
FY2025 audited General Fund expenditures
$3,978,959
General Fund excess of revenues over expenditures
$10,853,101
General Fund balance, June 30, 2025 (beginning $12,457,703)
$15,884,946
Sales taxes (two-thirds of General Fund revenue)
$104,093,656
Governmental-activities net position, June 30, 2025

Revenue

General Fund revenue lines re-add exactly to $23,581,882.

ItemAmount
Sales taxes$15,884,946
Charges for services$2,374,681
Interfund charges$1,795,018
Property taxes$1,515,252
Intergovernmental$1,479,457
Investment income$150,581
Other taxes, penalties and interest$123,043
Rental income$99,498
Licenses and permits$88,824
Other revenues$62,197
Fines and forfeitures$8,385
Total audited General Fund revenue$23,581,882

Spending

General Fund spending lines re-add exactly to $19,602,923.

ItemAmount
Public safety$7,691,419
General government$4,446,217
Public works$2,424,939
Parks and recreation$1,979,508
Other — insurance and administration$1,008,378
Library$913,935
Debt service — principal$461,318
Community services$298,696
Debt service — interest$201,945
Engineering$153,879
Interfund services$22,689
Total audited General Fund expenditures$19,602,923

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City of Kodiak Basic Financial Statements, Required Supplementary Information, Supplementary Information, and Compliance Report, year ended June 30, 2025 (Altman, Rogers & Co.; council acceptance February 12, 2026, agenda item AIR-26-043), Exhibit B-3 Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: revenue $15,884,946 + $2,374,681 + $1,795,018 + $1,515,252 + $1,479,457 + $150,581 + $123,043 + $99,498 + $88,824 + $62,197 + $8,385 = $23,581,882; spending $7,691,419 + $4,446,217 + $2,424,939 + $1,979,508 + $1,008,378 + $913,935 + $461,318 + $298,696 + $201,945 + $153,879 + $22,689 = $19,602,923; walk $23,581,882 − $19,602,923 = $3,978,959; $3,978,959 + $1,150,910 − $6,734,471 = −$1,604,602; $12,457,703 − $1,604,602 = $10,853,101; all governmental funds $42,515,543 − $41,841,927 = $673,616 excess, less net other financing of $1,575,000 = −$901,384 change.
  • Scope disclosures: these are audited actuals, not budgeted figures. Enterprise funds (cargo pier, boat harbor, water and sewer utilities, shipyard, E-911) are reported separately; their net position of $154,177,810 is not in the governmental totals above. The audit reports an unmodified opinion on the financial statements and on each major federal/state program.
  • Identity: this is the City of Kodiak, Alaska, seat of the Kodiak Island Borough. It is not the Kodiak Island Borough, and no borough figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska