Ketchikan Gateway Borough
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska, built from its FY2026 Final Summary Budget (Ordinance 2066-Substitute, adopted May 19, 2025; Ordinance 2070-Amended, adopted June 16, 2025).

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2026 ADOPTED figure from the Ketchikan Gateway Borough Final Summary Budget (manager transmittal July 21, 2025), whose cover states both adoption dates: Ordinance 2066-Substitute adopted May 19, 2025, and Ordinance 2070-Amended adopted June 16, 2025, for the year July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2026. The borough and the City of Ketchikan are separate governments; no city figures are included. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo could be placed for this jurisdiction in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Ketchikan Gateway Borough’s FY2026 final budget authorizes $76,718,855 in boroughwide expenditures (about $76.7 million as the manager’s message states) plus $9,379,877 in interfund transfers (about $9.4 million). The General Fund itself spends $23,345,794 against $20,030,654 in revenues including transfers in, drawing $3,466,051 from reserves — $1,010,054 to cover the current operating deficit and $2,455,997 to complete pending capital projects. After reserving $6,694,023 to hold the 30% minimum fund-balance policy, the budgeted unreserved General Fund balance at the end of FY2026 is $2,868,867. The Local Education Fund spends $10,396,574 (about $10.4 million); the entire areawide mill rate of 4.85 mills is dedicated to that fund and is not used to support borough operations.

Source: Ketchikan Gateway Borough, FY2026 Final Summary Budget.

At a glance

$76,718,855
Boroughwide expenditures, FY2026 final (about $76.7M)
$23,345,794
General Fund expenditures, FY2026 final (about $23.3M)
$20,030,654
General Fund revenues incl. transfers in, FY2026 final
$10,396,574
Local Education Fund expenditures (about $10.4M)
$9,379,877
Interfund transfers (about $9.4M)
4.85 mills
Areawide mill levy, dedicated to the Local Education Fund

Revenue

General Fund revenues, FY2026 Final column. “Total revenues” of $20,030,654 includes $3,642,269 of interfund transfers in; revenues before transfers are $16,388,385.

ItemAmount
Taxes — sales$8,389,537
Taxes — sales, remote$719,213
Taxes — special sales$188,700
Taxes — transient occupancy$178,500
Taxes — motor vehicle$50,000
Taxes — foreclosure costs$8,000
Penalty & interest — sales tax$40,000
Service fees$3,712,475
Revenue from other governments$2,610,213
Investment income$491,747
Interfund transfers in$3,642,269
Total General Fund revenues, FY2026 final$20,030,654

Spending

Summary of all funds, FY2026 final expenditures. The four groups re-add exactly to the boroughwide total of $76,718,855.

ItemAmount
Governmental funds$48,188,405
Internal service funds$14,618,534
Service area funds$5,393,891
Enterprise funds (airport, wastewater)$8,518,025
Total primary government expenditures$76,718,855

General Fund walk (FY2026 final): beginning balance $13,028,941 + revenues $16,388,385 + transfers in $3,642,269 − expenditures $23,345,794 − transfers out $150,911 = ending balance $9,562,890. The $3,466,051 reserve use in the manager’s message is the difference between that walk and a flat balance; $9,562,890 less the $6,694,023 policy reservation equals the $2,868,867 budgeted unreserved balance. General Fund spending detail: personnel expenses are $15,972,056 of the $23,345,794 General Fund total. Disclosure — cruise assumption: the budget assumes cruise passenger bookings averaging 90% over the season and a robust FY2026 tourism season; sales-tax revenue is sensitive to that assumption, as the budget message states.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Ketchikan Gateway Borough, FY2026 Final Summary Budget (Ordinance 2066-Substitute adopted May 19, 2025; Ordinance 2070-Amended adopted June 16, 2025; transmittal July 21, 2025) Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: General Fund tax lines re-add to $9,533,950; revenue categories $9,533,950 + $40,000 + $3,712,475 + $2,610,213 + $491,747 + $3,642,269 = $20,030,654; fund-group expenditures $48,188,405 + $14,618,534 + $5,393,891 + $8,518,025 = $76,718,855; General Fund walk $13,028,941 + $16,388,385 + $3,642,269 − $23,345,794 − $150,911 = $9,562,890; $9,562,890 − $6,694,023 = $2,868,867.
  • Identity: this is the Ketchikan Gateway Borough government. It is not the City of Ketchikan, a separate government inside the borough, and no city figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — the official site’s theme information could not be confirmed as a government-specific palette rather than a platform default — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo could be placed for Ketchikan Gateway Borough, Alaska in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska