Ketchikan, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Ketchikan, Alaska

The City of Ketchikan, Alaska — the seat of the Ketchikan Gateway Borough — is a separate government from the borough. This page covers the city only; no borough figures are included.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is a 2026 ADOPTED General Government appropriation from City of Ketchikan Resolution No. 25-2996, adopting the 2026 General Government Operating and Capital Budget. The council adopted a motion approving Resolution 25-2996 at its special meeting of November 24, 2025; the revised resolution in the December 18, 2025 council packet reflects all amendments through December 15, 2025. Ketchikan budgets on a calendar year (January 1–December 31, 2026). Route disclosure: the 2026 General Government budget book PDF linked from the city finance page returned an empty response to text retrieval twice, so the book itself could not be extracted — this page is built from the adopting resolution and its finance-department appropriations report in the official council packet, which adopts the book by reference and carries the full appropriation line items. The packet memo itself cautions that amendments after December 15, 2025 could require a further revised resolution. Ketchikan Public Utilities (KPU) is a separate budget and is NOT included in these totals. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this city in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Ketchikan’s adopted 2026 General Government budget appropriates $192,920,436 across all General Government funds, of which the General Fund is $41,382,474. Inside the General Fund, Police ($8,274,655) and Fire ($6,620,784) are the largest departments, and appropriated reserves of $5,068,588 are the single largest General Fund line — the resolution appropriates reserves alongside spending, so the General Fund total is an appropriation total, not a spending-only total. The enterprise funds (wastewater and the port) dominate the all-funds picture at $75,492,632, reflecting a cruise-port city: the Ketchikan Port Fund alone appropriates $54,036,505 including $30,657,315 in appropriated reserves. Ketchikan Public Utilities, budgeted separately under Resolution 25-2997 (passed December 18, 2025, $78,907,910), is excluded from every total on this page.

Source: City of Ketchikan GG Budget Update No. 27, revised Resolution No. 25-2996 (December 18, 2025 council packet); budget book listed on the city finance page.

At a glance

$41,382,474
2026 adopted General Fund appropriation
$192,920,436
2026 adopted General Government appropriations, all funds
$8,274,655
Police, General Fund (largest General Fund department)
$6,620,784
Fire, General Fund
$5,068,588
General Fund appropriated reserves
$78,907,910
KPU 2026 budget (SEPARATE — excluded from all totals above)

Revenue

The General Fund appropriation is a resolution total: department appropriations plus transfers plus appropriated reserves. The nineteen lines below re-add exactly to $41,382,474.

ItemAmount
Police$8,274,655
Fire$6,620,784
Appropriated reserves$5,068,588
Public Works — Engineering$3,035,995
Finance$2,814,370
Information Technology$2,694,777
Public Works — Streets$2,591,898
Library$1,993,731
Museum$1,666,189
City Manager$1,487,920
Transfers$1,097,355
Civic Center$950,150
Public Works — Garage$937,325
Public Works — Building Maintenance$781,541
City Clerk$603,621
City Attorney$398,690
Mayor and Council$220,245
Public Works — Cemetery$130,315
Public Health$14,325
Total adopted General Fund appropriation$41,382,474

Spending

Beyond the General Fund, the resolution appropriates six further fund groups. Together with the General Fund they re-add exactly to $192,920,436.

ItemAmount
General Government enterprise funds (wastewater + port)$75,492,632
Other special revenue funds$32,813,391
Public Works Sales Tax Fund$13,933,260
Capital project funds$13,146,032
Hospital Sales Tax Fund$12,105,781
General Obligation Bond Debt Service Fund$4,046,866
Total adopted General Government appropriations$192,920,436

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City of Ketchikan Resolution No. 25-2996 (revised, December 18, 2025 council packet, GG Budget Update No. 27, file MGR25-742) — Sections 2–8 appropriations and the Finance Department’s 2026 Revenues and Appropriations Report reflecting council action through December 15, 2025 Read the source document. The 2026 General Government Operating & Capital Budget book is listed on the city finance page, but its PDF returned an empty response to text retrieval twice and could not be extracted; the resolution, which adopts the book by reference, is the basis instead.
  • Sum checks: General Fund lines sum to $41,382,474; fund groups $41,382,474 + $75,492,632 + $32,813,391 + $13,933,260 + $13,146,032 + $12,105,781 + $4,046,866 = $192,920,436; enterprise check $13,490,946 (wastewater) + $54,036,505 (port) + $7,965,181 (port repair & replacement) = $75,492,632.
  • Adoption disclosure: the council adopted a motion approving Resolution 25-2996 on November 24, 2025, and the revised resolution reflects amendments through December 15, 2025. The packet memo cautions that amendments after December 15, 2025 could require a further revised resolution; any such revision is not reflected here.
  • Scope disclosures: appropriated reserves are included in the resolution totals as appropriated — they are not spending. Ketchikan Public Utilities (Resolution 25-2997, passed December 18, 2025, $78,907,910) is a separate utility budget and is excluded from every total on this page.
  • Identity: this is the City of Ketchikan, Alaska, seat of the Ketchikan Gateway Borough. It is not the Ketchikan Gateway Borough, and no borough or school-district figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska