Kenai Peninsula Borough
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska, built from Ordinance 2025-19, appropriating funds for fiscal year 2026, as amended and enacted June 17, 2025.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2026 ADOPTED figure from Kenai Peninsula Borough Ordinance 2025-19 AS AMENDED. The verification task for this page is CLOSED as confirmed: the enacted ordinance text is stamped “Action: Enacted as Amended; Vote: 8 Yes, 1 No, 0 Absent,” and its closing block reads “ENACTED BY THE ASSEMBLY OF THE KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH THIS 17TH DAY OF JUNE, 2025” (no: Tunseth). The as-amended General Fund appropriation is $108,549,711 — NOT the approximately $103.8 million figure presented before amendment, which the June 17 amendment superseded by raising the local school contribution in Sections 2 and 3. The FY2026 Mayor Proposed budget book is not used as the basis anywhere on this page. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo could be placed for this jurisdiction in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

The Kenai Peninsula Borough’s FY2026 General Fund appropriation, as amended on June 17, 2025, is $108,549,711 — about $4.7 million above the roughly $103.8 million presented before amendment, with the increase going to the local school contribution. Schools dominate the General Fund: $62,359,080 goes to the school district for operations and in-kind services, plus $4,948,328 to school debt service, together $67,307,408, or about 62% of the General Fund. The borough’s own general government operations are $22,647,635. Beyond the General Fund, the ordinance appropriates the borough’s service areas separately — Central Emergency Service Area alone is $15,055,545 — and those service-area figures are not part of the $108,549,711.

Source: Kenai Peninsula Borough Ordinance 2025-19, As Amended (enacted June 17, 2025).

At a glance

$108,549,711
FY2026 General Fund appropriation, as amended
$62,359,080
Transfer to school district, operations & in-kind services
$4,948,328
Transfer to school debt service
$22,647,635
General government operations
8–1
Enactment vote, June 17, 2025 (no: Tunseth)
$15,055,545
Central Emergency Service Area (separate from the General Fund)

Revenue

Ordinance 2025-19, Section 2, as amended — General Fund appropriation for July 1, 2025 through June 30, 2026. The lines re-add exactly to the as-amended total.

ItemAmount
General government operations$22,647,635
Transfer to school district — operations & in-kind services$62,359,080
Transfer to school debt service$4,948,328
Transfer to special revenue — Solid Waste$11,485,368
Transfer to special revenue — Post-Secondary Education$999,300
Transfer to special revenue — 911 Communications Fund$150,000
Transfer to special revenue — Eastern Peninsula Highway ESA$310,000
Transfer to capital projects — School Revenue$4,100,000
Transfer to capital projects — General Government$150,000
Transfer to capital projects — Solid Waste$1,400,000
Total General Fund appropriation, as amended$108,549,711

Spending

Ordinance 2025-19, Section 3 — the local contribution to the School Fund, which is the same $62,359,080 transferred in Section 2, broken into its statutory components. Section 5 service-area appropriations are listed separately below and are NOT part of the General Fund total.

ItemAmount
Local effort$46,878,229
Maintenance$9,688,754
School district utilities$81,600
School district insurance$5,398,898
School district audit$166,908
Custodial services$144,691
Total local contribution per AS 14.17.410$62,359,080

Largest service-area appropriations (Section 5, separate funds, not in the General Fund total): Central Emergency Service Area $15,055,545; Kenai Peninsula Borough Road Service Area $9,966,784; Nikiski Fire Service Area $7,656,509; Central Kenai Peninsula Hospital Service Area $4,904,340; 911 Communications $4,270,999; Western Emergency Service Area $3,282,481; North Peninsula Recreation Service Area $3,110,583; South Kenai Peninsula Hospital Service Area (Operations) $2,600,847; Kachemak Emergency Service Area $2,359,380; Land Trust $2,005,310.

Disclosure — as-presented vs. as-amended: the approximately $103.8 million General Fund figure discussed before the June 17 vote was the pre-amendment presentation. The Johnson amendment raised the local contribution lines in Sections 2 and 3, and the enacted ordinance appropriates $108,549,711. Only the as-amended figures appear in the tables above.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Kenai Peninsula Borough Ordinance 2025-19, appropriating funds for fiscal year 2026, enacted as amended June 17, 2025, 8–1 Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: Section 2 lines re-add exactly to $108,549,711; Section 3 components re-add exactly to the $62,359,080 local contribution; school operations $62,359,080 + school debt service $4,948,328 = $67,307,408.
  • Identity: this is the Kenai Peninsula Borough government, headquartered in Soldotna. It is not the City of Soldotna, the City of Kenai, or the Kenai Peninsula Borough School District — the school district receives the transfers above but adopts its own budget.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — the official site’s theme information could not be confirmed as a government-specific palette rather than a platform default — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo could be placed for Kenai Peninsula Borough, Alaska in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska