Juneau, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City and Borough of Juneau, Alaska

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the City and Borough of Juneau, Alaska, built from its FY2026 Adopted Budget (year 2 of the FY25/26 biennial budget, adopted June 9, 2025).

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2026 ADOPTED figure from the City and Borough of Juneau FY26 Adopted Budget Book, whose cover states “Adopted June 09, 2025” (Ordinance 2025-01B, adopted before the June 15 charter deadline; mill levy 10.24 mills). Juneau budgets biennially, and FY2026 is year 2 of the FY25/26 biennial budget. Juneau is a unified city-borough — the City of Juneau dissolved through unification in 1970 — so there is no separate seat dashboard. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo could be placed for this jurisdiction in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Juneau’s adopted FY2026 budget totals $478,702,900 in expenditures after eliminating $151,576,200 of support to other funds (departmental expenditures before that elimination are $630,279,100), against total operating revenues of $455,111,300. Taxes provide $143,427,700 of revenue — sales tax ($70,315,100) just ahead of property tax ($64,712,600) — while charges for services, dominated by the hospital and other enterprise funds, provide $204,423,800. On the spending side, enterprise funds ($210,773,700, including Bartlett Regional Hospital at $152,881,500) and special revenue funds ($202,599,600, including education operating at $78,734,700) outweigh the general governmental funds ($142,853,800).

Source: City and Borough of Juneau, FY26 Adopted Budget Book.

At a glance

$478,702,900
FY2026 adopted total expenditures (after eliminating support to other funds)
$455,111,300
FY2026 adopted total operating revenues
$142,853,800
General governmental funds, FY2026 adopted
$78,734,700
Education — operating, FY2026 adopted
$22,538,400
Police, FY2026 adopted
$15,424,400
Fire / Emergency Medical Services, FY2026 adopted

Revenue

The adopted book’s summary of operating revenues by source, FY2026 Adopted column. The book rounds to the nearest hundred dollars; figures below are as published.

ItemAmount
State support$57,051,300
Federal support$11,675,700
Taxes — property$64,712,600
Taxes — sales$70,315,100
Taxes — hotel$3,460,000
Taxes — tobacco excise$2,510,000
Taxes — alcohol$1,270,000
Taxes — marijuana$440,000
Taxes — motor vehicle registration$720,000
Charges for services$204,423,800
Licenses, permits, fees$15,757,500
Fines and forfeitures$385,300
Rentals and leases$7,896,800
Investment / interest income$10,178,700
Sales$642,900
Donations$147,500
Other income$3,524,100
Total operating revenues, FY2026 adopted$455,111,300

Spending

The adopted book’s summary of expenditures by fund, FY2026 Adopted column. The general governmental detail below it re-adds exactly to $142,853,800 after deducting interdepartmental charges and the capital-projects indirect cost allocation.

ItemAmount
General governmental funds$142,853,800
Special revenue funds$202,599,600
Debt service funds$9,608,800
Special assessment funds$142,100
Permanent fund$112,100
Enterprise funds$210,773,700
Internal service funds$6,397,800
Capital projects$57,791,200
Total departmental expenditures$630,279,100

General governmental detail (FY2026 adopted): Police $22,538,400; Fire / Emergency Medical Services $15,424,400; Mayor and Assembly $12,321,200; Transit $8,389,200; Finance $7,573,100; Streets $7,125,100; Parks Administration and Recreation $5,875,900; Information Technology $4,849,800; City Manager $4,199,600; Libraries $4,181,800; Community Development $4,127,200; Parks and Landscape $3,426,400; Aquatics $3,063,900; Law $2,722,200; RecycleWorks $2,551,000; Human Resources $990,400; City Clerk $971,800; Centennial Hall (Visitor Services) $708,700; General Engineering $369,200; plus Support to Other Funds $38,983,300, less interdepartmental charges ($6,888,800) and capital-projects indirect cost allocation ($650,000) — total $142,853,800.

Disclosure — scope of the totals: the $478,702,900 total is departmental expenditures of $630,279,100 less $151,576,200 of support to other funds, so transfers between Juneau’s own funds are not double-counted. The $535,301,600 operating-appropriation figure sometimes cited for the FY26 ordinance is a different scope (an operating-ordinance appropriation excluding the school district) and is not used on this page; every total here comes from the adopted book’s summary tables.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City and Borough of Juneau, FY26 Adopted Budget Book, adopted June 9, 2025 (year 2 of the FY25/26 biennial budget) Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: revenues $57,051,300 + $11,675,700 + $386,384,300 local support = $455,111,300; taxes $64,712,600 + $70,315,100 + $3,460,000 + $2,510,000 + $1,270,000 + $440,000 + $720,000 = $143,427,700; fund-group expenditures sum to departmental $630,279,100; $630,279,100 − $151,576,200 support to other funds = $478,702,900; general governmental detail re-adds to $142,853,800.
  • Rounding disclosure: the adopted book rounds to the nearest hundred dollars; no sum-check gap arises at that rounding.
  • Identity: this is the City and Borough of Juneau, Alaska — a unified city-borough and the state capital. It is not Juneau County in any other state, and there is no separate City of Juneau government.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — the official site’s theme information could not be confirmed as a government-specific palette rather than a platform default — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo could be placed for Juneau, Alaska in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska