Fairbanks North Star Borough
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Fairbanks North Star Borough, Alaska, built from its FY2026–2027 Approved Budget (Ordinance 2026-20, adopted May 14, 2026).

North Pole City Hall, North Pole, Alaska, in the Fairbanks North Star Borough
North Pole City Hall, North Pole, Alaska, in the Fairbanks North Star BoroughPhoto: RadioKAOS / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0) — source file
Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an FY2027 APPROVED figure from the Fairbanks North Star Borough FY 2026–2027 Approved Budget. The verification task for this page is CLOSED as confirmed: Ordinance 2026-20 is stamped “Amended: 05/14/2026” and “Adopted: 05/14/2026,” and the book’s expenditure highlights state “The FY27 approved operating budget is $216,437,332 (exclusive of service areas and recurring grants)” and “The FY27 approved general fund budget is $173,688,440.” The FY2026 approved figure of $208,345,010 appears only as the comparison figure, not as the basis. The Fairbanks North Star Borough School District is a separate component unit; borough figures below are the borough government’s, and the school-district budget is not substituted for them.

Overview

Fairbanks North Star Borough’s FY2027 approved operating budget is $216,437,332, excluding service areas and recurring grants — $8,092,322 above the FY2026 approved $208,345,010 and $6,737,764 above the FY2026 revised $209,699,568. The General Fund, at $173,688,440, is balanced with a $9,356,793 contribution from fund balance: operating revenues and transfers in total $164,331,647, and the fund balance falls from $51,896,003 to $42,539,210. Education dominates the General Fund: the direct local contribution to schools is $65,750,000, and the book states that 42.39% of general fund revenues are dedicated to education, counting the direct contribution (37.86%) plus school debt servicing (4.53%, $7,388,935).

Source: Fairbanks North Star Borough, FY 2026–2027 Approved Budget (Ordinance 2026-20).

At a glance

$216,437,332
FY2027 approved operating budget (excl. service areas, recurring grants)
$173,688,440
FY2027 approved General Fund budget
$208,345,010
FY2026 approved operating budget (comparison only)
$65,750,000
Direct local contribution to education, FY2027
$121,429,047
General Fund property taxes, FY2027 approved
$9,356,793
Contribution from fund balance balancing the General Fund

Revenue

General Fund revenue summary, FY2027 Approved column. The revenue summary’s own total is $173,688,440 because it counts the $9,356,793 contribution from fund balance as a resource; operating revenues plus transfers in are $164,331,647.

ItemAmount
Property taxes$121,429,047
Hotel–motel room tax$4,185,000
Alcoholic beverage tax$1,405,000
Tobacco distribution excise tax$3,652,000
Marijuana and marijuana product tax$324,500
Payment in lieu of taxes, privatized military housing$1,475,000
Charges for services$3,286,710
Interest earnings$4,999,620
Other local revenue$350,000
Intragovernmental revenues$10,300,580
State revenue$6,035,740
Federal revenue$630,000
Transfers in (School District FMR $5,250,000; Hotel–Motel Tax Fund $1,008,450)$6,258,450
Contribution from fund balance$9,356,793
Total General Fund resources, FY2027 approved$173,688,440

Spending

General Fund expenditure line-item detail, FY2027 Approved column. Transfers out are dominated by education; the operating subtotal and transfers subtotal re-add exactly to the General Fund total.

ItemAmount
Personnel services$50,011,860
Commodities$2,313,890
Contractual services$18,008,820
Grants match, indirect, awaiting budget$123,170
Capital outlay$1,304,830
Transfers — direct appropriation to education$65,750,000
Transfers — debt service$7,871,330
Transfers — CIP and facilities maintenance reserve$12,880,230
Transfers — Transit Enterprise Fund$9,959,310
Transfers — Hotel–Motel Room Tax Fund$2,665,000
Transfers — multi-year programs & capital budget$2,110,000
Transfers — grants$690,000
Total General Fund requirements, FY2027 approved$173,688,440

Disclosure — two education figures: the $65,750,000 direct appropriation to education is the General Fund transfer in the table above. The book’s separate statement that 42.39% of general fund revenues go to education adds $7,388,935 of school debt servicing to that direct contribution; the $7,871,330 debt-service transfer in the table is the borough’s total debt-service transfer, of which school debt servicing is a part. The two figures are not added together on this page.

Disclosure — scope of the $216,437,332: the operating total excludes service areas and recurring grants, as the book states. It is not the borough’s all-funds total, and it is not the school district’s budget.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Fairbanks North Star Borough, FY 2026–2027 Approved Budget, Ordinance 2026-20 (amended and adopted May 14, 2026) Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: operating subtotal $50,011,860 + $2,313,890 + $18,008,820 + $123,170 + $1,304,830 = $71,762,570; transfers $65,750,000 + $7,871,330 + $12,880,230 + $9,959,310 + $2,665,000 + $2,110,000 + $690,000 = $101,925,870; $71,762,570 + $101,925,870 = $173,688,440; revenues $158,073,197 + transfers in $6,258,450 = $164,331,647; $164,331,647 + $9,356,793 fund-balance contribution = $173,688,440; fund-balance walk $51,896,003 + $164,331,647 − $173,688,440 = $42,539,210.
  • Identity: this is the Fairbanks North Star Borough government. It is not the City of Fairbanks (a separate government inside the borough) and not the Fairbanks North Star Borough School District (a component unit whose budget the borough appropriates in part through the education transfer above).
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — the official site’s theme information could not be confirmed as a government-specific palette rather than a platform default — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: North Pole City Hall, North Pole, Alaska, in the Fairbanks North Star Borough (RadioKAOS, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons).

← Back to Alaska