Fairbanks, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Fairbanks, Alaska

The City of Fairbanks, Alaska — the seat of the Fairbanks North Star Borough — is a separate government from the borough. This page covers the city only; no borough figures are included.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is a 2026 APPROVED General Fund figure from the City of Fairbanks 2026 Annual Budget, adopted by Ordinance 6331, as Amended, on December 15, 2025 (city ordinances index; council passage 5–1 reported December 17, 2025). Fairbanks budgets on a calendar year (January 1–December 31, 2026). Two scope disclosures matter: the $46,277,604 revenue figure that appears in some summaries is the CONSOLIDATED General Fund + Capital Fund total, not the General Fund alone — the General Fund total used here is $45,052,604; and the mayor’s October 31, 2025 transmittal letter shows PROPOSED expenditures of $49,460,490, while the adopted schedule appropriates $49,739,910 (council amendments added $279,420) — only the adopted figures are used. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this city in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Fairbanks’ adopted 2026 General Fund budget spends more than it takes in from operating revenue, and closes the gap with transfers: adopted revenue of $45,052,604 against adopted expenditures of $49,739,910, with net other financing sources of $5,526,978, for a net increase in fund balance of $839,672 — the roughly $840,000 surplus the council discussed at adoption. Public safety dominates spending: Police ($8,970,500), the Fairbanks Emergency Communications Center ($3,597,570), and Fire ($11,145,310) total $23,713,380, just under half the General Fund. The city serves about 31,238 residents, and its total assessed property value rose $56 million in 2024 to $3.484 billion, per the budget book’s profile.

Source: City of Fairbanks 2026 Annual Budget (General Fund financial schedule; Ordinance 6331 adoption per the city ordinances index).

At a glance

$45,052,604
2026 adopted General Fund revenue
$49,739,910
2026 adopted General Fund expenditures
$5,526,978
Net other financing sources (transfers in, less transfers out, plus asset sales)
$839,672
Net increase in General Fund balance
$12,422,321
General Fund ending balance (beginning $11,582,649)
$23,713,380
Public safety: Police + Communications Center + Fire

Revenue

Taxes are nearly two-thirds of General Fund revenue. The eight lines below re-add exactly to the adopted total.

ItemAmount
Taxes (all sources)$29,686,055
Charges for services$6,895,700
Intergovernmental revenues$3,612,630
Licenses and permits$2,313,060
Interest and penalties$1,625,000
Fines and forfeitures$526,500
Rental and lease income$143,659
Other revenues$250,000
Total adopted General Fund revenue$45,052,604

Spending

By department, the adopted schedule’s twelve lines re-add exactly to $49,739,910. By function: General Government $13,150,940; Public Safety $23,713,380; Public Works $12,041,120; Buildings $834,470.

ItemAmount
Fire Department$11,145,310
Public Works Department$10,830,190
Police Department$8,970,500
General Account$6,959,000
Fairbanks Emergency Communications Center$3,597,570
Information Technology$3,220,000
Engineering Department$1,210,930
Finance Department$1,049,700
Mayor Department$995,400
Building Department$834,470
Office of the City Clerk$655,630
Legal Department$271,210
Total adopted General Fund expenditures$49,739,910

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City of Fairbanks 2026 Annual Budget, Four Year General Fund Financial Schedule (2026 Approved column) and department appropriations Read the source document. Adoption: Ordinance 6331, as Amended, Adopting 2026 Operating & Capital Budgets, adopted December 15, 2025, per the city ordinances index.
  • Sum checks: revenue $29,686,055 + $6,895,700 + $3,612,630 + $2,313,060 + $1,625,000 + $526,500 + $143,659 + $250,000 = $45,052,604; department lines sum to $49,739,910; function totals $13,150,940 + $23,713,380 + $12,041,120 + $834,470 = $49,739,910; fund-balance walk $45,052,604 − $49,739,910 + $5,526,978 = $839,672; $11,582,649 + $839,672 = $12,422,321.
  • Scope disclosures: the $46,277,604 figure in the book’s consolidated schedule is General Fund + Capital Fund revenue combined ($45,052,604 + $1,225,000) and is NOT the General Fund total; consolidated expenditures are $57,175,211. The mayor’s letter’s $49,460,490 expenditure figure is the October 31, 2025 proposal, not the adopted appropriation, and appears nowhere as an adopted figure on this page.
  • Identity: this is the City of Fairbanks, Alaska, seat of the Fairbanks North Star Borough. It is not the Fairbanks North Star Borough, and no borough or school-district figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — no government-specific theme color or seal palette could be confirmed from the official site through the routes available in this pass (several Alaska government sites use platform templates whose stock palettes are rejected under the family spec) — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than an invented color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name and photographer could be verified and normalized for this jurisdiction in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska