Anchorage, Alaska
← Alaska
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Anchorage, Alaska

Unofficial demonstration dashboard for the Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska, built from its 2026 Revised General Government Operating Budget (AR 2026-81, As Amended).

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is a REVISED 2026 General Government figure from AR 2026-81, As Amended, which the revised budget book stamps “Amended and Approved” and dates April 28, 2026 (introduced April 14, 2026; public hearing April 28, 2026). The originally approved 2026 budget was AO 2025-106, As Amended, approved November 18, 2025, at $656,827,319 in direct cost; the revision adds $8,926,730, for a revised direct-cost total of $665,754,049. The proposed 2027 budget (about $692.5 million) is a proposal only and appears nowhere on this page. Anchorage is a unified municipality — the City of Anchorage merged with the Greater Anchorage Area Borough in 1975 — so there is no separate seat dashboard. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo could be placed for this jurisdiction in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Anchorage revised its 2026 general government operating budget upward by $8,926,730 in the spring of 2026, to $665,754,049 in department direct cost. Police ($153,677,299) and Fire ($133,366,028) together account for $287,043,327 — about 43% of the revised total — followed by Maintenance & Operations at $113,069,237. Separately, the resolution appropriates $277,203,264 in property taxes as a transfer from the Areawide General Fund to the Anchorage School District for the 2026 tax year; the school district is a separate entity, and that transfer is not counted in the $665,754,049 general government direct-cost total.

Source: Municipality of Anchorage, 2026 Revised Budgets and 2026 Property Taxes (AR 2026-81, As Amended).

At a glance

$665,754,049
2026 revised General Government direct cost
$656,827,319
2026 originally approved direct cost (AO 2025-106, As Amended)
+$8,926,730
2026 revision
$153,677,299
Police, 2026 revised direct cost
$133,366,028
Fire, 2026 revised direct cost
$277,203,264
Property-tax transfer to the Anchorage School District (not in the total above)

Revenue

The revised book presents financing by fund rather than a single revenue table, so this page does not invent a consolidated revenue breakdown. The largest general funds in the revised budget are the Areawide General Fund ($199,149,517), the Anchorage Metropolitan Police Service Area ($166,052,043), the Anchorage Fire Service Area ($95,512,597), and the Anchorage Roads & Drainage Service Area ($78,628,338). The book also reports a general government function-cost total of $633,100,215 (general funds $615,264,169, plus special revenue funds $23,487,634, less internal service funds $5,651,588); that function-cost total differs from the $665,754,049 direct-cost total because it nets out intergovernmental charges and similar items. This page headlines the direct-cost total, matching the $656.8 million approved figure quoted publicly for the original budget.

ItemAmount
Areawide General Fund (101000)$199,149,517
Anchorage Metropolitan Police Service Area (151000)$166,052,043
Anchorage Fire Service Area (131000)$95,512,597
Anchorage Roads & Drainage Service Area (141000)$78,628,338
Anchorage Parks & Recreation Service Area (161000)$27,776,919
Largest general funds listed (not a total — see note above)—

Spending

The department table below is the resolution’s own Section 1 direct-cost table, revised figures. It re-adds exactly to the revised grand total of $665,754,049.

ItemAmount
Police$153,677,299
Fire$133,366,028
Maintenance & Operations$113,069,237
Public Transportation$35,394,114
Convention Center & Reserves$27,364,081
Parks & Recreation$27,339,142
Chief Administrative Officer$24,122,843
Information Technology$23,812,481
Health$21,648,543
Finance$17,112,888
Development Services$13,069,227
Library$10,678,949
Municipal Attorney$9,916,873
Legislative Branch$9,598,916
Real Estate$8,624,225
Human Resources$7,638,953
Traffic Engineering$7,492,349
All other departments (12 departments, itemized in Sources)$21,827,901
Total revised General Government direct cost$665,754,049

Disclosure — “all other departments”: Community Development $2,138,056; Equal Rights Commission $787,147; Equity & Inclusion $438,057; Internal Audit $974,582; Management & Budget $1,378,745; Mayor $3,177,863; Municipal Manager $2,825,604; Planning $3,943,632; Project Management & Engineering $956,626; Public Works $1,752,945; Purchasing $2,165,644; Areawide TANs Expense $1,289,000. These twelve sum to $21,827,901.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Municipality of Anchorage, 2026 Revised Budgets and 2026 Property Taxes, AR 2026-81 As Amended (introduced April 14, 2026; stamped Amended and Approved, dated April 28, 2026) Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: approved $656,827,319 + revision $8,926,730 = revised $665,754,049; the 29 department revised figures in the table re-add exactly to $665,754,049; general funds $615,264,169 + special revenue $23,487,634 − internal service $5,651,588 = function-cost total $633,100,215; Police + Fire $153,677,299 + $133,366,028 = $287,043,327.
  • Revised vs. approved disclosure: every figure on this page is the REVISED 2026 figure. Originally approved figures are shown only for the grand total ($656,827,319) and in this note, so the revision is never mistaken for the original adoption.
  • Proposal excluded: the proposed 2027 budget (about $692.5 million) is a proposal only and appears nowhere on this page.
  • Identity: this is the Municipality of Anchorage, Alaska — a unified city-borough. It is not the Anchorage School District, whose $277,203,264 property-tax transfer is reported separately above and is not part of general government spending.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — the official site’s theme information could not be confirmed as a government-specific palette rather than a platform default — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo could be placed for Anchorage, Alaska in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alaska