Tuscaloosa, Alabama
← Alabama
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Tuscaloosa, Alabama

Presented through its adopted General Fund budget ordinance for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2027. This is the City of Tuscaloosa, Alabama — the seat of Tuscaloosa County. It is a separate government from the Tuscaloosa County Commission, whose dashboard is a future unit and is not built here.

Denny Chimes and the Quad, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama
Denny Chimes and the Quad, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AlabamaPhoto: Carol M. Highsmith / Library of Congress (public domain — No known restrictions on publication) — source
Basis — read this first: Every adopted figure on this page comes from the City of Tuscaloosa General Fund budget ordinance for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2027 (Ordinance OCA-25-1154, “Adopting General Fund Budget for FY 2027”), as it appears in the City Council Finance Committee agenda packet for Tuesday, September 22, 2026, on the City’s official agenda system. The ordinance text states the budget “is hereby adopted” for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2027, and that it is effective October 1, 2026 if approved by the Mayor or by Council override of a Mayor’s veto. Disclosure — adoption-meeting date unknown: the retrieved excerpt does not state the date of the adoption meeting. The September 22, 2026 date is the Finance Committee meeting at which the ordinance was presented — it is NOT claimed here as the adoption date. The ordinance number is blank and the Council-action boxes are blank in the retrieved excerpt, so no adoption date has been invented. The full budget book was not retrieved; figures beyond the General Fund ordinance are limited to the presentation totals disclosed in the Context section, and are labeled as presentation figures, not ordinance figures.

Overview

Tuscaloosa’s adopted General Fund budget for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2027 anticipates revenue of $234,578,453 and appropriates exactly the same amount, $234,578,453 — a balanced adopted budget on its face. Taxes are the largest anticipated source at $120,534,812 (51.4% of anticipated revenue). Public Safety is by far the largest appropriation at $91,369,695 (39.0% of appropriations), followed by Construction, Facilities & Grounds at $16,768,032 and Debt Service at $16,893,137. The ordinance also estimates about $13,087,102 for services in the police jurisdiction outside the corporate limits, against about $8,714,633 in licenses collected in the police jurisdiction.

Source: City of Tuscaloosa, Council Finance Committee agenda packet, September 22, 2026, item 16, Ordinance OCA-25-1154.

At a glance

$234,578,453
General Fund anticipated revenue, FY2027 (adopted)
$234,578,453
General Fund appropriations, FY2027 (adopted)
$120,534,812
Taxes anticipated (51.4% of revenue)
$91,369,695
Public Safety appropriation (39.0%)
$356,748,779
Operating budget total, all funds — presentation figure (see Context)
$13,087,102
Estimated police-jurisdiction service cost (ordinance estimate)

Source: City of Tuscaloosa, Ordinance OCA-25-1154 and the FY2027 budget presentation for the operating total only.

Revenues

Anticipated sources of revenue in the adopted General Fund ordinance re-add exactly to the printed total: $120,534,812 + $30,712,980 + $2,388,716 + $333,757 + $4,138,952 + $26,963,147 + $12,343,539 + $27,359,555 + $9,802,995 = $234,578,453.

Anticipated sourceAmount
Taxes$120,534,812
Licenses and Permits$30,712,980
Fines and Penalties$2,388,716
Use of Property$333,757
Charges for Services$4,138,952
Intergovernmental Revenues$26,963,147
Other Operating$12,343,539
Transfers from Other Funds$27,359,555
Cost Reimbursements$9,802,995
Total anticipated revenue$234,578,453

Source: City of Tuscaloosa, Ordinance OCA-25-1154, “Anticipated Sources of Revenue”.

Appropriations

Appropriations in the adopted ordinance also re-add exactly to $234,578,453. Public Safety alone is $91,369,695 — more than five times the next-largest departmental appropriation (Construction, Facilities & Grounds, $16,768,032).

AppropriationAmount
Accounting and Finance$6,270,947
Airport$1,178,310
Arts & Entertainment$5,267,464
Community & Neighborhood Services$1,061,148
Construction, Facilities & Grounds$16,768,032
Council$732,148
Environmental Services$13,576,008
Human Resources$4,047,965
Information Technology$10,817,038
Municipal Court$2,090,976
Office of Operations$2,021,872
Office of the City Attorney$3,218,300
Office of the City Engineer$2,691,325
Office of the Mayor$1,025,193
Office of Urban Development$4,923,228
Public Safety$91,369,695
Public Works$12,934,654
Strategic Communications$1,673,691
Transfer to Other Funds$7,923,459
Debt Service$16,893,137
Cost Sharing Arrangements$2,311,405
Other Operating$9,512,848
Special Projects$1,000,000
Agencies$14,544,610
Contingencies$725,000
Total appropriations$234,578,453

Source: City of Tuscaloosa, Ordinance OCA-25-1154, “Appropriations”.

Context & gaps

Operating total (presentation figure, not ordinance figure): the City’s FY2027 budget presentation gives an operating-budget total of $356,748,779, made up of General Fund $234,578,453 + Elevate Tuscaloosa Fund $31,069,907 + Water and Sewer Fund $91,100,419. That breakdown re-adds exactly ($234,578,453 + $31,069,907 + $91,100,419 = $356,748,779). The Elevate and Water and Sewer figures are presentation figures only — they are not taken from adopted ordinance texts on this page, and no departmental breakdown of those two funds is shown here.

Major discretionary revenues (presentation figure, not ordinance figure): the same presentation lists FY2027 major discretionary revenues totaling $163,257,000, against $155,357,000 in FY2026 — sales tax $48,600,000; use tax $6,571,000; use tax–internet (SSUT) $11,577,000; ad valorem tax $25,771,000; liquor tax $4,163,000; lodging tax $12,708,000; dwelling tax $4,827,000; business license $26,103,000; county sales tax $22,937,000. These lines re-add exactly to $163,257,000, but they are a presentation subset of the ordinance’s broader “Taxes” and “Licenses and Permits” lines — do not add them to the ordinance totals.

Scope gap: the retrieved packet contains the General Fund ordinance in full, but the full FY2027 budget book, the adopted Elevate and Water and Sewer ordinances, and the Council minutes recording the adoption vote were not retrieved. Disclosure — adoption-meeting date unknown: the adoption-meeting date is not stated in the retrieved excerpt and is not claimed anywhere on this page; September 22, 2026 was the Finance Committee presentation date only. Disclosure — mayoral proposal not used: August 2026 news coverage of the Mayor’s FY2027 proposal is proposal-only and was not used for any figure here.

Police jurisdiction: the ordinance estimates approximately $13,087,102 for services in the police jurisdiction and approximately $8,714,633 in licenses collected there; if year-end license revenue from the police jurisdiction exceeds the cost of services there, the ordinance directs a refund or credit under City Code Section 7-5.

Sources: Ordinance OCA-25-1154; City of Tuscaloosa FY2027 budget presentation (Operating Budget Overview and Major Discretionary Revenues slides).

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City of Tuscaloosa, Alabama, Ordinance OCA-25-1154, “Adopting General Fund Budget for FY 2027,” in the Council Finance Committee agenda packet, Tuesday, September 22, 2026 (item 16, pages 16–18), on the City’s official agenda system Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: revenues $120,534,812 + $30,712,980 + $2,388,716 + $333,757 + $4,138,952 + $26,963,147 + $12,343,539 + $27,359,555 + $9,802,995 = $234,578,453; appropriations (25 lines, above) = $234,578,453; presentation operating total $234,578,453 + $31,069,907 + $91,100,419 = $356,748,779; presentation discretionary revenues = $163,257,000.
  • Identity: the ordinance is headed “BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF TUSCALOOSA, ALABAMA” — this is the City of Tuscaloosa, Alabama, seat of Tuscaloosa County. It is not the Tuscaloosa County Commission (separate government; county dashboard reserved as tuscaloosacounty.html and not built here) and not Trussville or any other city.
  • Adoption-date disclosure: adoption is asserted by the ordinance text itself (“hereby adopted … for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2027”); the date of the adoption meeting is not stated in the retrieved excerpt and is shown as unknown on this page. Re-check route: City Council minutes, September 2026, for the adoption date and the full budget book.
  • Jurisdiction palette: site-derived — the City of Tuscaloosa official site (tuscaloosa.com) carries theme-color #dbc553; this page’s gold accent follows that site meta value, with a darker gold for light mode. Provenance: tuscaloosa.com theme-color meta, checked October 24, 2026.
  • Photo: Denny Chimes and the Quad, Tuscaloosa, Alabama — Carol M. Highsmith, Library of Congress (public domain, No known restrictions on publication).

← Back to Alabama