Marengo County, Alabama
← Alabama
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Marengo County, Alabama

Presented through the Marengo County Commission's financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025. This is the county government seated at Linden, Alabama — not the City of Linden, not the Marengo County Board of Education, and not any Marengo County in another state.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the Marengo County Commission financial statements for the year ended September 30, 2025, as filed on EMMA. Disclosure — auditor's report date/number not visible: the auditor's report date and number were NOT visible in the retrieved excerpt of this filing — text searches for the auditor's report and for an opinion returned no auditor's report pages (the only "auditor" hit in the extracted text is a passing reference to a separate report on a pension schedule). This page therefore does NOT state an opinion type, a report date, or a report number. The document is verified as Marengo County's by the repeated "Marengo County Commission" headers on its statements and notes, and by its September 30, 2025 statement dates. Figures below are the statements' own figures, not budget authority, and the basis year is FY2024–25 throughout.

Overview

Marengo County Commission closed FY2024–25 with total assets of $41,832,017.41 and total net position of $5,165,084.66. Governmental revenues were $16,614,067.81 against governmental-fund expenditures of $13,921,508.35, leaving an excess of $2,692,559.46 before transfers (which net to $0 across funds), so total fund balances rose from $17,349,569.36 restated at the start of the year to $20,042,128.82. On the government-wide Statement of Activities, total governmental expenses were $12,131,831.15 — a different measure from the $13,921,508.35 fund-basis expenditures, because the activities statement replaces capital outlay with depreciation and excludes debt-principal repayment; the two totals must not be mixed. Net position rose $4,482,236.66 in the year, from $682,848.00 restated at the start of the year.

Source: Marengo County Commission financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025 (EMMA), Exhibits 1, 2 and 4.

At a glance

$41,832,017.41
Total assets, Sep 30, 2025
$5,165,084.66
Total net position, Sep 30, 2025
$16,614,067.81
Total governmental revenues
$13,921,508.35
Total governmental-fund expenditures
$20,042,128.82
Total governmental fund balances
$12,131,831.15
Total governmental activities expenses

Source: Marengo County Commission financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025 (EMMA), Exhibits 1, 2 and 4.

Net position

Assets re-add exactly: cash and cash equivalents $20,229,631.85 + investments $214,606.69 + receivables $685,870.18 + ad valorem taxes receivable $6,012,817.41 + nondepreciable capital assets $318,065.50 + depreciable capital assets, net $14,371,025.78 = $41,832,017.41. Total liabilities were $30,593,759.60, deferred outflows $1,307,130.45 and deferred inflows $7,380,303.60.

Net position componentAmount
Net investment in capital assets$11,812,221.85
Restricted — Highways and roads$7,261,677.80
Restricted — Capital improvement$315,709.77
Restricted — Debt service$597,155.04
Restricted — Healthcare$569,467.86
Restricted — Other purposes$2,096,962.80
Unrestricted (deficit)($17,488,110.46)
Total net position$5,165,084.66

Disclosure — the unrestricted deficit: total net position is positive only because of capital assets and restricted balances. Unrestricted net position is a deficit of $17,488,110.46, driven in large part by the $4,414,964.00 net pension liability and long-term warrants and notes. Disclosure — restatement: beginning net position was restated to $682,848.00 (previously reported $940,348.85, less $257,500.85 for adopting GASB Statement 101 on compensated absences).

Source: Marengo County Commission financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025 (EMMA), Exhibit 1 and Note 12.

Funds

Governmental revenues of $16,614,067.81 re-add exactly from: taxes $8,543,697.49 + licenses and permits $66,622.01 + intergovernmental $6,004,576.61 + charges for services $1,285,507.46 + miscellaneous $713,664.24. Governmental-fund expenditures of $13,921,508.35 re-add exactly from: general government $3,022,186.14 + public safety $3,477,401.35 + sanitation $49,990.45 + highways and roads $3,496,357.30 + welfare $37,607.83 + health $33,178.97 + culture and recreation $193,942.81 + capital outlay $1,056,262.52 + debt principal $1,695,188.26 + interest and fiscal charges $839,392.72 + intergovernmental $20,000.00.

FundEnding fund balance
General Fund$8,688,029.69
Gasoline Tax Fund$1,300,999.20
Hospital Tax Fund$670,355.75
County Rebuild Alabama Fund$2,975,641.37
Other governmental funds$6,407,102.81
Total fund balances$20,042,128.82

Fund walk: beginning fund balances $17,349,569.36 (restated) + net change $2,692,559.46 = $20,042,128.82. The Gasoline Tax Fund spent more than it took in (revenues $1,438,281.21 against expenditures $2,916,880.86) and was kept whole by a $1,562,500.00 transfer in; total interfund transfers were $3,042,553.83 in and the same amount out, netting to $0. Property-tax abatements in the year totaled $977,810.24, including $398,082.24 and $212,462.72 and $122,355.52 granted by the Commission itself to manufacturing businesses.

Source: Marengo County Commission financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025 (EMMA), Exhibits 2 and 4 and Notes 10 and 13.

Debt & notes

Long-term obligations at September 30, 2025: warrants payable $18,435,000.00 + notes payable $5,738,071.11 + notes from direct borrowing $71,189.88 = $24,244,260.99 of warrants and notes; plus compensated absences $974,432.90 and net pension liability $4,414,964.00 = $29,633,657.89 of total long-term liabilities in Note 8. Disclosure — two totals that differ by design: the Statement of Net Position reconciliation shows $29,800,172.89 of long-term liabilities because it additionally includes accrued interest payable of $166,515.00 ($29,633,657.89 + $166,515.00 = $29,800,172.89). Debt service due in FY2026 is $2,527,588.48 of principal and interest. Related organizations (South Marengo Water Authority, Library Board, Park and Recreation Board, E911 Board, Department of Human Resources, Marengo County Economic Development Authority) are NOT part of the Commission's financial reporting entity, per Note 11.

Source: Marengo County Commission financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025 (EMMA), Exhibits 1 and 3 and Notes 8 and 11.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Marengo County Commission financial statements, year ended September 30, 2025 (EMMA filing) Read the source document.
  • Sum checks: assets $20,229,631.85 + $214,606.69 + $685,870.18 + $6,012,817.41 + $318,065.50 + $14,371,025.78 = $41,832,017.41; net position $11,812,221.85 + $10,840,973.27 restricted − $17,488,110.46 unrestricted = $5,165,084.66; revenues $8,543,697.49 + $66,622.01 + $6,004,576.61 + $1,285,507.46 + $713,664.24 = $16,614,067.81; fund expenditures re-add to $13,921,508.35; fund balances $8,688,029.69 + $1,300,999.20 + $670,355.75 + $2,975,641.37 + $6,407,102.81 = $20,042,128.82; activities expenses re-add to $12,131,831.15.
  • Identity: this is the Marengo County Commission, Alabama, seated at Linden; the City of Linden and the Marengo County Board of Education are separate governments and are not represented here.
  • Auditor disclosure (repeated): the auditor's report date and number were not visible in the retrieved excerpt, so no opinion type, report date, or report number is stated on this page.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was established for this jurisdiction from its official site, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: no hero photo is shown — no candidate photo met the photographer-and-license verification standard on its source page, so none was substituted.

← Back to Alabama