Guntersville, Alabama
← Alabama
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Guntersville, Alabama

Presented through its audited annual financial report for the year ended September 30, 2025. This is the City of Guntersville, Alabama (seat of Marshall County), on Lake Guntersville.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the City of Guntersville's audited financial report for the year ended September 30, 2025 (MDA Professional Group, P.C.; Examiners report 26R-967), with an unmodified opinion on the basic financial statements. Figures are AUDITED ACTUALS for FY2025, not a budget. The Board of Education component unit is excluded from all city totals. The availability record's excerpt stated no report date; the full document's internal-control report is dated September 8, 2026 — see Sources.

Overview

The City of Guntersville closed fiscal year 2025 (ended September 30, 2025) with governmental-fund revenues of $42,690,638 against expenditures of $50,715,485 — a deficiency of $8,024,847 — partly offset by $3,361,366 of net other financing sources, for a net decrease in fund balances of $4,663,481, from a restated beginning balance of $34,056,135 to $29,392,654. On the government-wide statement, governmental activities held net position of $79,460,552 at September 30, 2025, up from $75,603,100 restated at the start of the year. The audit opinion on the basic financial statements is unmodified, with the Board of Education component unit audited by another auditor. The auditors also reported two material weaknesses in internal control (findings 2024-001 and 2024-002).

Source: City of Guntersville, Alabama, Annual Financial Reports and Independent Auditor's Report, September 30, 2025 (Examiners report 26R-967), Statements of Net Position, Activities, and Governmental Funds.

At a glance

$42,690,638
Governmental-fund revenues, FY2025
$50,715,485
Governmental-fund expenditures, FY2025
$29,392,654
Governmental-fund balances, Sep 30, 2025
$79,460,552
Governmental activities net position, Sep 30, 2025
$24,114,759
General Fund balance, Sep 30, 2025
$41,179,095
City debt-service requirements to maturity (see Debt)

Source: City of Guntersville FY2025 audit (26R-967).

Revenues — FY2025

Governmental-fund revenues re-add exactly to $42,690,638. Sales and use tax alone is $27,033,877 — about 63% of all governmental-fund revenue.

RevenueAmount
Sales and use tax$27,033,877
Property taxes and payments in lieu$5,269,587
Intergovernmental$3,118,482
Charges for services$2,371,296
Licenses and permits$1,472,902
Investment earnings$1,325,130
Alcoholic beverage tax$855,126
Other revenues$556,848
Fines$479,480
Motor fuel tax$162,582
Franchise tax$40,254
Donations and fund raising$5,074
Total$42,690,638

Source: City of Guntersville FY2025 audit (26R-967), Statement of Revenues, Expenditures, and Changes in Fund Balances — Governmental Funds.

Expenditures & fund balances

Expenditures re-add exactly to $50,715,485. Capital outlay ($11,832,041) and general government ($12,810,647, which includes $2,340,596 of ad valorem 9-mill pass-through and $6,292,441 of gross receipts tax fund spending) are the two largest lines.

ExpenditureAmount
General government$12,810,647
Capital outlay$11,832,041
Police protection$5,287,831
Fire protection$4,542,655
Maintenance$3,823,498
Debt service — interest$3,082,020
Debt service — principal$3,062,842
Recreation$1,666,865
Health and sanitation$1,600,792
All other functions, issuance costs$3,006,294
Total$50,715,485

Fund walk: $42,690,638 − $50,715,485 = −$8,024,847; plus net other financing sources of $3,361,366 (including transfers in of $10,143,368 against transfers out of $10,143,368, sale proceeds of $120,598, insurance recoveries of $17,857, and $3,222,911 from the component unit) = net change −$4,663,481; $34,056,135 − $4,663,481 = $29,392,654. General Fund budget comparison: budgeted revenues were $33,361,824 against actual $32,947,283 (−$414,541), and budgeted expenditures were $41,028,889 against actual $35,459,305 (+$5,569,584 favorable, mostly capital outlay $5,286,148 under budget); the General Fund balance rose $4,591,242 against a budgeted increase of $187,935, ending at $24,114,759 (including unassigned $19,628,949). Disclosure — “all other”: the $3,006,294 line aggregates city court, city garage, transportation, recycling, senior citizens, airport, library, museum, industrial development, other, and $6,215 of issuance costs, each as printed in the statement; it is an arithmetic grouping by this page, not a printed audit line. Check: $12,810,647 + $11,832,041 + $5,287,831 + $4,542,655 + $3,823,498 + $3,082,020 + $3,062,842 + $1,666,865 + $1,600,792 + $3,006,294 = $50,715,485.

Source: City of Guntersville FY2025 audit (26R-967), Governmental Funds statement and General Fund Budget and Actual schedule.

Debt & position

ItemAmount
Governmental activities total assets$190,958,949
Governmental activities total liabilities$107,496,987
Deferred outflows / inflows$4,043,139 / $8,044,549
Net position, governmental activities$79,460,552
General obligation bonds payable$88,329,675
Notes payable$909,212
Leases payable$738,779
Net pension liability$9,844,887
Assessed value, 2025$254,704,820
Debt limit (20% of assessed value)$50,940,964
GO debt chargeable to the limit$26,377,666
Legal debt margin$24,563,298

Position check: $190,958,949 + $4,043,139 − $107,496,987 − $8,044,549 = $79,460,552. Disclosure — debt-service schedule scope: the schedule's grand total of $137,841,408 includes $96,662,313 of Guntersville City Board of Education debt service under the funding agreement; subtracting it gives the City's own $41,179,095. The $137,841,408 figure must not be quoted as city debt. The two largest city warrant issues in the schedule are the 2023 warrants ($15,630,000 principal) and the 2024 warrants ($19,360,000 principal). Disclosure — component unit: the Board of Education is a discretely presented component unit (assets $122,608,706, net position $5,581,522) audited by another auditor; its figures are NOT included in any city total on this page. Disclosure — findings: the auditors identified material weaknesses 2024-001 and 2024-002 in internal control over financial reporting; no instances of reportable noncompliance were disclosed. City officials at September 30, 2025: Mayor Leigh Dollar; Council Sanchez Watkins, Larry Wilson, John Myers, Carson Ray, Donald Myers, Rich Russell, Randy Whitaker; Clerk Betty Jones.

Source: City of Guntersville FY2025 audit (26R-967), Statement of Net Position, Debt Limit and Debt Service schedules, Directory of City Officials, and findings schedule.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City of Guntersville, Alabama, Annual Financial Reports and Independent Auditor's Report, fiscal year ended September 30, 2025 (MDA Professional Group, P.C., Albertville, Alabama; Examiners report 26R-967) Read the source document.
  • Report date — corrected on full-document retrieval: the availability record's retrieved excerpt stated no report/filed date. On pulling the full document, the auditor's internal-control report inside it is dated September 8, 2026 (Albertville, Alabama); that date is reported here for that report, and no separate opinion date is claimed beyond what the document states. The fiscal content is the year ended September 30, 2025 throughout.
  • Sum checks: revenues re-add to $42,690,638; expenditures re-add to $50,715,485; $42,690,638 − $50,715,485 + $3,361,366 = −$4,663,481; $34,056,135 − $4,663,481 = $29,392,654; net position $190,958,949 + $4,043,139 − $107,496,987 − $8,044,549 = $79,460,552; debt limit $50,940,964 − $26,377,666 = $24,563,298.
  • Identity: this is the City of Guntersville, Alabama, seat of Marshall County. Marshall County is a separate government and is not consolidated here; the Board of Education component unit is likewise excluded from city totals.
  • No hero photo: no freely-licensed photo with a license name confirmed on its source page was verified for Guntersville within the attempt cap, so this page ships without a photo rather than with a generic substitute.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified jurisdiction palette was established for this city, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Alabama