Gadsden, Alabama
← Alabama
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Gadsden, Alabama

Presented through the City of Gadsden's Fiscal Year 2027 Approved Operating Budget. This is the City of Gadsden, Alabama — the seat of Etowah County — not Etowah County itself; the county commission and the city are separate governments, and no county figures are included.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an APPROVED FY2027 budget figure from the official City of Gadsden budget document, whose cover states "Adopted by Gadsden City Council September 8, 2026." The document also prints FY2025 Actual, FY2026 Approved, and FY2026 Revised/Estimated columns, which are used here only for comparison and are labeled as such. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this city in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Gadsden's FY2027 approved budget is smaller than the FY2026 revised budget it replaces, and its General Fund is essentially balanced while the all-funds picture is not. General Fund revenues of $74,814,340 against General Fund expenditures of $73,814,341 leave a $999,999 surplus on the printed totals. Across all funds, however, approved revenues and other sources of $114,438,785 fall $13,121,136 short of approved expenditures and other uses of $127,559,921 — a gap this page discloses rather than reconciling, because the budget summary as printed does not present a single balancing line for it; it is consistent with drawing on fund balances and transfers between funds, but the summary tables alone do not prove that allocation. The FY2026 revised General Fund expenditure figure of $93,021,874 — far above both the FY2026 approved $80,947,003 and the FY2027 approved $73,814,341 — is printed as revised, not as an error, and is driven in the document by urban-development and non-departmental revisions.

Source: City of Gadsden Fiscal Year 2027 Approved Operating Budget, Financial Summary.

At a glance

$114,438,785
Total revenues and other sources, FY27 Approved
$127,559,921
Total expenditures and other uses, FY27 Approved
$74,814,340
General Fund revenues, FY27 Approved
$73,814,341
General Fund expenditures, FY27 Approved (printed total)
$999,999
General Fund surplus on printed totals
$30,000,000
Sales & use tax, General Fund FY27 Approved
$24,295,181
Public safety, General Fund FY27 Approved
$12,321,367
Debt service funds, FY27 Approved expenditures

Source: City of Gadsden FY2027 Approved Operating Budget, Financial Summary.

All funds

Both all-funds tables below re-add exactly to the document's printed totals. Note the asymmetry the document itself presents: the revenue summary has no debt-service revenue line, while the expenditure summary charges $12,321,367 to debt service funds — debt service is funded through transfers from other funds, not through its own revenue stream, so the two totals are not expected to match fund by fund. For comparison, FY2025 actual total revenues were $107,149,547 against actual total expenditures of $115,924,196, and FY2026 approved totals were $110,003,397 in revenues against $120,177,949 in expenditures.

Fund group — revenuesFY27 Approved
General Fund$74,814,340
Enterprise funds$7,989,500
Special revenue funds$10,453,446
Capital projects funds$21,181,499
Total revenues and other sources$114,438,785
Fund group — expendituresFY27 Approved
General Fund$73,814,341
Enterprise funds$7,455,388
Special revenue funds$12,750,930
Capital projects funds$21,217,895
Debt service funds$12,321,367
Total expenditures and other uses$127,559,921

Disclosure — the $13,121,136 all-funds gap: approved expenditures exceed approved revenues by $13,121,136. This page does not force a balance: the budget summary does not print a single line reconciling the gap, and no fund-balance draw is asserted without a document line to support it.

Source: City of Gadsden FY2027 Approved Operating Budget, Revenue and Expenditure Summaries by Fund.

General Fund

General Fund revenues are dominated by taxes ($53,507,500), of which sales and use tax ($30,000,000) and the occupational license fee ($18,500,000) are the two largest lines. The revenue-by-source table below re-adds exactly to $74,814,340. On the spending side, public safety ($24,295,181) is the largest function, followed by urban development ($14,139,763) and non-departmental spending ($9,756,571).

General Fund revenue by sourceFY27 Approved
Taxes$53,507,500
Licenses & permits$11,095,000
Intergovernmental$1,370,000
Charges for services$5,905,120
Fines & forfeitures$433,000
Other income$2,452,720
Sale of assets$51,000
Total General Fund revenues$74,814,340
General Fund expenditures by functionFY27 Approved
General government$4,213,428
Internal services$4,674,016
Public safety$24,295,181
Recreation & cultural services$8,705,158
Public works services$8,030,225
Urban development$14,139,763
Non-departmental$9,756,571
Total General Fund expenditures (printed total)$73,814,341

Disclosure — $1 rounding gap: the seven function lines above sum to $73,814,342, which is $1 above the document's printed General Fund expenditure total of $73,814,341. This page uses the printed total and discloses the $1 gap rather than altering a function line. Disclosure — the "$80 million" FY2026 figure: the record's "$80 million FY2026 budget approved under Ordinance O-21-25" corresponds to the General Fund's FY2026 Approved expenditure figure of $80,947,003 in this document — not to the city-wide FY2026 approved expenditure total of $120,177,949 — and it is cited here only in that General Fund sense.

Source: City of Gadsden FY2027 Approved Operating Budget, General Fund Revenue by Source and Expenditures by Department.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City of Gadsden Fiscal Year 2027 Approved Operating Budget, official city DocumentCenter (cityofgadsden.com) Read the source document. Cover states "Adopted by Gadsden City Council September 8, 2026"; the document's own header and departmental directory name the City of Gadsden, Alabama (City Hall, 90 Broad St.), confirming Alabama jurisdiction.
  • Sum checks: all-funds revenues $74,814,340 + $7,989,500 + $10,453,446 + $21,181,499 = $114,438,785; all-funds expenditures $73,814,341 + $7,455,388 + $12,750,930 + $21,217,895 + $12,321,367 = $127,559,921; General Fund revenues re-add to $74,814,340; General Fund function lines sum to $73,814,342 against a printed total of $73,814,341 ($1 gap disclosed above).
  • Identity: this is the City of Gadsden, Alabama, seat of Etowah County. It is not Etowah County, and no county figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — the official site is a CivicPlus platform site, and platform defaults are rejected as a palette source — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for Gadsden, Alabama in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alabama