Autauga County, Alabama
← Alabama
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Autauga County, Alabama

Presented through its FY2026 approved budget for FY 2025–2026. This is Autauga County, Alabama — county seat Prattville.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page comes from the Autauga County Commission’s 2026 Approved Budget FY 2025–2026, an expenditure budget version report whose PDF footer is dated 09/24/2025. Figures are APPROVED expenditures only: the retrieved report contains no revenue figures, so no revenue, fund-balance, or staffing figure appears on this page. This is a DATED BASIS (FY 2025–2026).

Overview

Autauga County's approved expenditure budget for FY 2025–2026 totals $34,367,656.15 across 14 funds. The General Fund alone is $17,411,196.73 — just over half the total — and the 2025 Capital Project Fund, at $8,165,029.83, is the second-largest fund. The document retrieved is an expenditure report: it lists approved spending by fund and department, and it contains no revenue figures, so this page shows approved spending only and makes no claim about county revenues or fund balances for the year.

Source: Autauga County, 2026 Approved Budget FY 2025–2026, expenditure budget version report.

At a glance

$34,367,656.15
Approved expenditures, all funds (grand total, as printed)
$17,411,196.73
General Fund approved expenditures
$8,165,029.83
2025 Capital Project Fund approved expenditures
$5,335,994.10
Sheriff's Office, General Fund (largest General Fund department)
$3,838,577.40
Jail, General Fund
$2,459,410.70
Gasoline Tax Fund approved expenditures

Source: Autauga County, 2026 Approved Budget FY 2025–2026.

Funds

Every fund subtotal below is taken as printed in the budget report, and the 14 fund subtotals re-add exactly to the printed grand total: $17,411,196.73 + $60,000.00 + $40,000.00 + $2,459,410.70 + $1,180,800.00 + $150,000.00 + $1,050,000.00 + $1,430,957.63 + $700,000.00 + $200,000.00 + $335,698.76 + $661,962.50 + $522,600.00 + $8,165,029.83 = $34,367,656.15. No rounding gap, no forced total.

FundApproved expenditures
001 General Fund$17,411,196.73
003 Election Fund$60,000.00
031 Opioid Settlement Fund$40,000.00
111 Gasoline Tax$2,459,410.70
112 Public Buildings, Road & Bridge Fund$1,180,800.00
113 Public Highway and Traffic$150,000.00
117 RRR Gasoline Tax$1,050,000.00
120 Reappraisal$1,430,957.63
220 County Rebuild AL Fund$700,000.00
221 Federal Aid Exchange Fund$200,000.00
304 2013 GOW$335,698.76
305 2014 GOW$661,962.50
306 2025 Warrant Fund$522,600.00
404 2025 Capital Project Fund$8,165,029.83
Grand total (as printed)$34,367,656.15

Disclosure — negative line inside the Gasoline Tax Fund: the fund's printed subtotal of $2,459,410.70 nets the County Engineer's Office ($3,659,410.70) against a County Engineer's Office/Projects line of −$1,200,000.00. The negative line is shown as printed; it is not an error in this page's arithmetic.

Source: Autauga County, 2026 Approved Budget FY 2025–2026, pp. 1–3.

General Fund detail

The General Fund's department subtotals re-add exactly to its printed subtotal of $17,411,196.73. The largest departments are listed below; the full department list in the report runs to 39 lines, including a $7,200.00 line coded 57301 that carries no department name in the printed report — it is included in the re-add and disclosed here rather than renamed or dropped.

Department (General Fund)Approved
Sheriff's Office$5,335,994.10
Jail$3,838,577.40
County Commission Expense$1,709,379.26
Probate Judge's Office$1,257,769.12
Rural Transportation$616,409.20
Commissioners Expense$557,500.00
Miscellaneous General Government Function$487,279.00
Revenue Commissioner$470,783.60
Senior Services$375,433.31
School Resource Officers$306,440.54
Debt Service$299,925.91

Scope gap: this is an expenditure-only report. It does not state revenues, beginning or ending fund balances, or staffing, so none of those appear on this page.

Source: Autauga County, 2026 Approved Budget FY 2025–2026, pp. 1–2.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: Autauga County Commission, 2026 Approved Budget FY 2025–2026, expenditure budget version report (3 pages; PDF footer dated 09/24/2025) Read the source document. The availability record for this dashboard also notes the county news item “Autauga County approves FY2026 Budget.”
  • Sum checks: 14 fund subtotals = $34,367,656.15, exactly the printed grand total; General Fund department subtotals = $17,411,196.73, exactly the printed General Fund subtotal; Gasoline Tax Fund $3,659,410.70 − $1,200,000.00 = $2,459,410.70.
  • Identity: the report header names Autauga County and its title is “2026 Approved Budget FY 2025–2026” — this is Autauga County, Alabama (county seat Prattville), not any same-named jurisdiction elsewhere.
  • Labeling: all figures are approved expenditures for FY 2025–2026 as printed; no figure on this page is a proposal, an estimate, or a revenue figure.
  • Hero photo: no verified freely-licensed hero photo for Autauga County was found within the attempt cap (a Wikimedia Commons courthouse photo was not located; an Encyclopedia of Alabama courthouse image is credited to a named photographer without a free license), so this page ships photo-less rather than with a generic substitute. Photo record: NONE.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was established for this jurisdiction, so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.

← Back to Alabama