Anniston, Alabama
← Alabama
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

Anniston, Alabama

Presented through the City of Anniston's FY2027 Adopted Budget, as shown on the city's transparency portal. This is the City of Anniston, Alabama — the seat of Calhoun County — not Calhoun County itself; the county commission and the city are separate governments.

Basis — read this first: Every figure on this page is an ADOPTED FY2027 General Fund figure from the City of Anniston transparency portal, which states "The latest adopted City of Anniston budget is shown first." Council adoption of the FY2027 budget on September 3, 2026 is corroborated in the record. The FY2026 recommended $51.7M general-fund figure was a proposal only and is NOT used anywhere on this page. The $6.13M capital-outlay figure is an all-funds total, not a General Fund figure — see the disclosure in Spending. No hero photo is shown: no freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for this city in this pass, so none is used rather than a substitute.

Overview

Anniston's adopted FY2027 General Fund budget spends more than it takes in, by design: adopted revenue of $50,106,308 against adopted expenditures of $51,810,575, a gap of $1,704,267 that the portal describes as $1.704M in planned use of accumulated fund balance, "primarily for one-time capital and strategic investments." The adopted budget includes no increase in the city's property-tax rate, and public safety remains the largest claim on the General Fund: Police ($10,211,235) plus Fire ($7,761,080) total $17,972,315, about $18.0M as the portal states. The city reports 336 full-time positions in FY2027.

Source: City of Anniston transparency portal, FY2027 Budget, Revenue & Spending Dashboard.

At a glance

$50,106,308
FY2027 adopted General Fund revenue
$51,810,575
FY2027 adopted General Fund expenditures (detailed total)
$1,704,267
Planned use of accumulated fund balance ($1.704M as published)
$6.13M
FY2027 capital outlay, all funds (not General Fund only)
336
Full-time positions, FY2027
$17,972,315
Police + Fire, FY2027 adopted (about $18.0M)

Source: City of Anniston transparency portal, FY2027 Budget, Revenue & Spending Dashboard.

Revenue

Sales tax alone is $29,730,600 — 59.3% of adopted General Fund revenue. The eight largest lines below total $44,586,175; all remaining lines total $5,520,133; together they re-add exactly to the adopted total of $50,106,308.

Revenue sourceFY2027 adopted
Sales tax$29,730,600
Business license$4,747,700
Ad valorem taxes — tax collector$4,369,000
PARD revenues$1,720,025
Special 5-mill school tax — tax collector$1,718,500
Anniston Water Works / Sewer Board$853,850
Insurance licenses$737,200
Interest income$709,300
All other revenue lines$5,520,133
Total adopted General Fund revenue$50,106,308

Disclosure — scope of the revenue total: this is General Fund revenue only. The portal's revenue table is the General Fund line-item list; transfers in from other funds that appear as lines in that list (for example, gas tax and the Alabama Trust Fund) are included in the $50,106,308 as published.

Source: City of Anniston transparency portal, FY2027 revenue source table.

Spending

The department table and the spending-by-type table on the portal both sum to the same detailed total, $51,810,575. That total is $575 above the portal's rounded headline of "$51.81M"; this page uses the detailed total and discloses the $575 rounding difference rather than forcing the headline. The fund-balance walk is exact on the detailed figures: $50,106,308 + $1,704,267 = $51,810,575.

Department / functionFY2027 adopted
Police Department$10,211,235
Transfers Out$8,255,366
Fire Department$7,761,080
Non-Departmental$7,187,800
Parks & Recreation$5,626,045
Public Works$5,276,900
Outside Agencies$2,889,820
Finance$972,045
City Manager$743,730
Building Safety & Inspections$661,920
Municipal Court$496,650
Main Street$485,250
Human Resources$362,405
Planning & Economic Development$289,099
Public Relations$209,940
Airport$198,990
City Council$182,300
Total adopted General Fund expenditures$51,810,575

By spending type, personnel and benefits dominate at $26,890,759 — just over half the General Fund — followed by transfers of $8,165,366 and operations/other of $7,367,125. The remaining types (outside agencies $2,889,820; contractual/professional $2,305,670; utilities/communications $1,904,050; supplies/materials $876,890; maintenance/fleet $861,200; capital/equipment $258,500; training/travel/dues $198,195; debt service $93,000) bring the type table to the same $51,810,575 total.

Disclosure — capital outlay scope: the portal's $6.13M FY2027 capital-outlay figure is labeled "Official Capital Outlay/CIP grand total across all funds." It is therefore NOT comparable to the General Fund's $258,500 capital/equipment line above, and it is not added to the General Fund total. Disclosure — proposal excluded: the FY2026 recommended $51.7M general-fund figure was a proposal only and appears nowhere on this page; only the adopted FY2027 figures are shown.

Source: City of Anniston transparency portal, FY2027 department allocation and spending-type tables.

Sources & notes

  • Source used: City of Anniston transparency portal, FY2027 Budget, Revenue & Spending Dashboard Read the source document. The portal states the latest adopted City of Anniston budget is shown first; council adoption of the FY2027 budget on September 3, 2026 is corroborated in the record.
  • Sum checks: revenue lines $44,586,175 + $5,520,133 = $50,106,308; department table sums to $51,810,575; spending-type table sums to the same $51,810,575; fund-balance walk $50,106,308 + $1,704,267 = $51,810,575; Police + Fire $10,211,235 + $7,761,080 = $17,972,315.
  • Rounding disclosure: the portal's "$51.81M" headline is $575 below the detailed total of $51,810,575; the detailed total is used on this page and the gap is disclosed above.
  • Identity: this is the City of Anniston, Alabama, seat of Calhoun County. It is not the Calhoun County Commission, and no county figures are included.
  • Jurisdiction palette: no verified palette was on file for this jurisdiction — the official site's theme information could not be confirmed as a government-specific palette rather than a platform default — so this page uses the neutral Hometown Numbers dark-glass theme rather than a jurisdiction color.
  • Photo: none. No freely-licensed photo with a confirmed license name could be verified for Anniston, Alabama in this pass, so this page ships without a hero photo rather than with a substitute image.

← Back to Alabama